ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2017/2018)
LONDON NORTH Day 4

ELLENBOROUGH TTC VENUE (Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex)

Held on Saturday 24th February.

In this final event of the National Junior League there appeared increased dexterity in the players’ performance as the season’s play moved on over the four days at Ellenborough TTC, and in this finale danced the most favourite match score of either 6-3 or 3-6. But, as in the Dance of Death, all people are equal, and to prove it the teams of both Divisions 1 and 2 enjoyed their fight against each other while they steadily kept their ranking positions from Day 1 to Day 4.

Watching the fights of the top two teams of both Divisions was a thrill and especially so in Division 2 as you can see from the Results tables attached.

In the award ceremony the medals went to Division 1 winning team Mossford A and runner-up team Mossford B, and to Division 2 winning team Ellenborough B and runner-up team The Reach Academy A.

The 3-player match sets’ fight consisted as usual of “the best of five games” and not all players took part for the whole day as some teams employed more than three players; therefore, players achieving high wins of all 12 sets (i.e. all sets in all the 4 rounds) or even 9 sets (3 out of 4 rounds) were scarce. Briefly, the highlights went to Division 1 player Abdul Raqueeb of Mossford A (2,3,3 & 3 sets) and to the fabulous Division 2 player Samuel Klein of Mossford C (3,3,3 & 3 sets).

Many thanks to the teams participating in this season’s competition. We look forward to seeing you next season when the new NJL organiser of Ellenborough TTC venue will be Mr. Gordon Izatt who has agreed to take over from me as planned.
  
Richard Graneau
0788 968 9145

Division 1 - RESULTS AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MOSSFORD A MOSSFORD B WOODF. W. BRENTWOOD ELLENB. A BATTS
MOSSFORD A   6 - 3 9 - 0 6 - 3 7 - 2 8 - 1
  8 - 1 9 - 0     7 - 2
MOSSFORD B 5 - 4   9 - 0 5 - 4 5 - 4 6 - 3
    8 - 1   6 - 3  
WOODFORD WELLS 1 - 8 5 - 4   1 - 8 0 - 9 2 - 7
      3 - 6 3 - 6  
BRENTWOOD 1 - 8 0 - 9 9 - 0   2 - 7 8 - 1
3 - 6 3 - 6       5 - 4
ELLENBOROUGH A 3 - 6 2 - 7 5 - 4 4 - 5   5 - 4
3 - 6     4 - 5   6 - 3
BATTS 2 - 7 2 - 7 9 - 0 5 - 4 4 - 5  
  1 - 8 6 - 3      
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 4
TEAM   MATCHES   SETS    
    P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
MOSSFORD A 15 14 0 1 105 30 105
MOSSFORD B 15 12 0 3 91 44 91
ELLENBOROUGH A 15 7 0 8 66 69 66
BRENTWOOD 15 7 0 8 66 69 66
BATTS 15 4 1 10 54 81 54
WOODFORD WELLS 15 1 0 14 23 112 23
 
2017/2018 NJL Div. 1
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST (50% and over)
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Jaden Aulakh 165012 Mossford A 41 38 92.68
Abdul Raqueeb 176555 Mossford A 27 25 92.59
Daniel Thomas 184147 Ellenborough A 38 30 78.95
Ben Williams 169780 Mossford B 38 29 76.32
Partha Mulay 166214 Mossford B 44 33 75.00
King Nino C. Villegas 188169 Mossford B 27 18 66.67
Muhammad Saleh 173092 Mossford B 12 8 66.67
Victor Ostapenko 187829 PU Ellenborough A 3 2 66.67
Rahul Jindal 2616 Mossford A 26 17 65.38
Matthew Elliott 90072 Brentwood 45 28 62.22
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 Ellenborough A 44 27 61.36
Hirdaipal Jaswal 169573 Mossford A 38 22 57.89
Connor Payne 177779 Brentwood 45 26 57.78
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 18 10 55.56
Jaz Harvey  171670 BATTS 9 5 55.56
Ben Sivathanu 171060 BATTS 41 21 51.22
(PU - means "played up" once)

Div. 1 Winners Mossford A

Div 1 Runners-up Mossford B

 

Division 2 - RESULTS AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MOSSFORD C MOSSFORD D REACH A REACH B CHELMSFORD ELLENB. B
MOSSFORD C   8 - 1 6 - 3 7 - 2 2 - 7 4 - 5
  3 - 6   6 - 3   5 - 4
MOSSFORD D 4 - 5   1 - 8 5 - 4 4 - 5 0 - 9
      3 - 6 3 - 6  
REACH ACAD. A 1 - 8 9 - 0   8 - 1 6 - 3 4 - 5
4 - 5 8 - 1       6 - 3
REACH ACAD. B 4 - 5 4 - 5 0 - 9   2 - 7 2 - 7
    2 - 7   2 - 7  
CHELMSFORD 3 - 6 6 - 3 3 - 6 9 - 0   2 - 7
3 - 6   2 - 7     2 - 7
ELLENBOROUGH B 7 - 2 6 - 3 4 - 5 9 - 0 5 - 4  
  9 - 0   9 - 0    
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MATCHES SETS
P W D L W L PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 15 12 0 3 96 39 96
THE REACH ACADEMY A 15 11 0 4 91 44 91
MOSSFORD C 15 11 0 4 78 57 78
CHELMSFORD 15 7 0 8 69 66 69
MOSSFORD D 15 3 0 12 39 96 39
THE REACH ACADEMY B 15 1 0 14 32 103 32
 
2017/2018 NJL Div. 2
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST (50% and over)
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kanishka Senthilnathan 179244PU Mossford C 3 3 100.00
Samuel Klein 177463 Mossford C 27 26 96.30
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 Ellenborough B 15 13 86.67
Cam'ron Malcolm 183245 Ellenborough B 24 20 83.33
Jesse Bath 186593 Mossford C 33 26 78.79
Vasi Kazakova 193491 The Reach TT Academy A 33 26 78.79
Anthony Close 4913 The Reach TT Academy A 9 7 77.78
Victor Ostapenko 187829 Ellenborough B 39 30 76.92
Yousef Abbasi 179224 Mossford C 21 16 76.19
Richard Huang 187830 Ellenborough B 36 27 75.00
Adam Sharaoui 189579 The Reach TT Academy A 45 33 73.33
Kabeer Abdulhusein 172289PU Mossford C 3 2 66.67
Aidan Noguchi 184696 Chelmsford 45 29 64.44
Harry Buckle 189303 Chelmsford 45 25 55.56
Ishaan Patel 180593 The Reach TT Academy A 18 10 55.56
Will Cloke 190530 The Reach TT Academy A 30 15 50.00
(PU - means "played up" once)          
 

Div. 2 Winners Ellenborough B

Div. 2 Runners-up THE REACH ACADEMY A
 

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club