ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2017/2018)
LONDON NORTH Day 3

ELLENBOROUGH TTC VENUE (Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex)

Held on Saturday 27th January.

This Day 3 event was slightly plagued by a shortage of players owing to either illness, injury or school exams. Satisfactorily, in Division 1, Brentwood nevertheless put up a good fight with their two players and Ellenborough A’s Daniel Thomas and Joshua Stolz-Hunter put through some heavy wins which propped up the player-short scenario where a couple of additional players later arriving in half-way through the rounds stepped in but not winning.

Then, in Division 2 Mossford made an excellent choice of rotating three players to “play up” when faced with the same situation and performed fairly well except for their Mossford C team which suffered a defeat of 2-7 against Ellenborough B.

The Ellenborough B’s players Richard Huang, Victor Ostapenko, Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey, and Cam’ron Malcolm all helped to boost their team into top position of Division 2 at the end of the day despite some strong opposition by Adam Sharoui of The Reach Academy A team.

As you will see from the tables, Division 1 is still led boldly by two teams – Mossford A and B even though Woodford Wells, which, presently holding the bottom position, made a quick come-back in beating Mossford B  5-4.

Coming into view at the next event we shall see that 6 players have “played up” and 2 players have moved up to higher teams as they have played up more than once. Therefore, to make the event a spectacular last one of the season accompanied by the medals’ award ceremony, it is recommended that team managers and players make good, advance preparation to put in full teams. Naturally a preview/reminder of the situation will follow on the next R&R list of names about a fortnight before this last event due to be held at Ellenborough TTC on Saturday 24th. February 2018.

Richard Graneau/Ellenborough TTC NCL/NJL venue
0788 968 9145

 

RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM MOSSFORD A MOSSFORD B WOODF. W. BRENTWOOD ELLENB. A BATTS
MOSSFORD A   6 - 3 9 - 0 6 - 3 7 - 2 8 - 1
  8 - 1        
MOSSFORD B 5 - 4   9 - 0 5 - 4 5 - 4 6 - 3
           
WOODFORD WELLS 1 - 8 5 - 4   1 - 8 0 - 9 2 - 7
      3 - 6    
BRENTWOOD 1 - 8 0 - 9 9 - 0   2 - 7 8 - 1
           
ELLENBOROUGH A 3 - 6 2 - 7 5 - 4 4 - 5   5 - 4
          6 - 3
BATTS 2 - 7 2 - 7 9 - 0 5 - 4 4 - 5  
           
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM   MATCHES   SETS    
    P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
MOSSFORD A 11 10 0 1 77 22 77
MOSSFORD B 11 8 0 3 63 36 63
BRENTWOOD 11 5 0 6 50 49 50
ELLENBOROUGH A 11 6 0 5 50 49 50
BATTS 11 3 0 8 41 58 41
WOODFORD WELLS 11 1 0 10 16 83 16
 
2017/2018 NJL Div. 1
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST (50% and over)
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Jaden Aulakh 165012 Mossford A 29 28 96.55
Abdul Raqueeb 176555 Mossford A 15 14 93.33
Daniel Thomas 184147 Ellenborough A 26 22 84.62
Ben Williams 169780 Mossford B 26 20 76.92
Partha Mulay 166214 Mossford B 32 23 71.88
Muhammad Saleh 173092 Mossford B 12 8 66.67
Thomas Charnock 174400 Ellenborough A 6 4 66.67
Victor Ostapenko 187829 PU Ellenborough A 3 2 66.67
Rahul Jindal 2616 Mossford A 26 17 65.38
Matthew Elliott 90072 Brentwood 33 21 63.64
King Nino C. Villegas 188169 Mossford B 15 9 60.00
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 Ellenborough A 32 19 59.38
Hirdaipal Jaswal 169573 Mossford A 26 15 57.69
Connor Payne 177779 Brentwood 33 19 57.58
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 18 10 55.56
Jaz Harvey  171670 BATTS 9 5 55.56
Ben Sivathanu 171060 BATTS 29 15 51.72
(PU - means "played up" once)

 

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE   DIVISION 2    DAYS 1, 2 & 3 :SATURDAY 27.01.18
RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM MOSS'D C MOSS'D D REACH A REACH B CHELMSFORD ELLENB. B
MOSSFORD C   8 - 1 6 - 3 7 - 2 2 - 7 4 - 5
  3 - 6        
MOSSFORD D 4 - 5   1 - 8 5 - 4 4 - 5 0 - 9
           
REACH ACAD. A 1 - 8 9 - 0   8 - 1 6 - 3 4 - 5
           
REACH ACAD. B 4 - 5 4 - 5 0 - 9   2 - 7 2 - 7
    2 - 7      
CHELMSFORD 3 - 6 6 - 3 3 - 6 9 - 0   2 - 7
          2 - 7
ELLENBOROUGH B 7 - 2 6 - 3 4 - 5 9 - 0 5 - 4  
           
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM MATCHES SETS
P W D L W L PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 11 10 0 1 71 28 71
THE REACH ACADEMY A 11 8 0 3 66 33 66
MOSSFORD C 11 7 0 4 56 43 56
CHELMSFORD 11 5 0 6 51 48 51
MOSSFORD D 11 3 0 8 32 67 32
THE REACH ACADEMY B 11 0 0 11 21 78 21
 
2017/2018 NJL Div. 2
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST (50% and over)
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kanishka Senthilnathan 179244PU Mossford C 3 3 100.00
Samuel Klein 177463 Mossford C 15 14 93.33
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 Ellenborough B 9 8 88.89
Victor Ostapenko 187829 Ellenborough B 27 23 85.19
Cam'ron Malcolm 183245 Ellenborough B 18 15 83.33
Richard Huang 187830 Ellenborough B 24 19 79.17
Anthony Close 4913 The Reach TT Academy A 9 7 77.78
Jesse Bath 186593 Mossford C 21 16 76.19
Yousef Abbasi 179224 Mossford C 21 16 76.19
Adam Sharaoui 189579 The Reach TT Academy A 33 24 72.73
Vasi Kazakova 193491 The Reach TT Academy A 21 15 71.43
Aidan Noguchi 184696 Chelmsford 33 22 66.67
Kabeer Abdulhusein 172289PU Mossford C 3 2 66.67
Ishaan Patel 180593 The Reach TT Academy A 12 7 58.33
Harry Buckle 189303 Chelmsford 33 19 57.58
Will Cloke 190530 The Reach TT Academy A 24 13 54.17
(PU - means "played up" once)          

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club