ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2017/2018)
LONDON NORTH

ELLENBOROUGH TTC LONDON NORTH VENUE (Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex)

Last season, many of the teams may recall that the Ellenborough table tennis arena’s air was enthralled in the skilful spice of the Graham Spicer team; but this season we have some new seasoning from the magnificent Mossford teams.

So, on this first day, the leading team in Division 1 is Mossford A with a 4 point lead over Ellenborough A. Jaden Aulakh of Mossford A has hit the TTE rankings again winning all matches in the three rounds of the day. A good performance came from the close trailing of Ellenborough A’s Daniel Thomas and Thomas Charnock.

Three teams in Division 2 have manufactured almost equal strength with Ellenborough B on top followed by Mossford C and The Reach Academy A. It appears that Victor Ostapenko and Cam’ron Malcolm of Ellenborough B, and Samuel Klein of Mossford C will produce good results if they continue to show their steady zeal in the future rounds.

At the bottom end of both divisions the fading away of points is starkly noticeable and we shall no doubt expect promotion and relegation of one or two teams in each division during the course of the next event due on Saturday 25th. November 2017. This will mean that the match schedules will be adjusted on the day according to the promotion and relegation changes coming from the referee.

Richard Graneau, Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
0794 194 3928

Club tel.: 020 8363 1585
Division 1
ROUND 1
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
1 MOSSFORD A VS MOSSFORD B 1 and 2 6 3
2 WOODFORD WELLS VS BRENTWOOD 4 and 5 1 8
3 ELLENBOROUGH A VS BATTS 3 and 6 5 4
ROUND 2
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
4 MOSSFORD B VS ELLENBOROUGH A 1 and 2 5 4
5 BRENTWOOD VS MOSSFORD A 4 and 5 1 8
6 BATTS VS WOODFORD WELLS 3 and 6 9 0
ROUND 3
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
7 WOODFORD WELLS VS ELLENBOROUGH A 1 and 2 0 9
8 MOSSFORD A VS BATTS 4 and 5 8 1
9 BRENTWOOD VS MOSSFORD B 3 and 6 0 9
 
RESULTS AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MOSSF'D A MOSSF'D B WOODF. W. BRENTW'D ELLENB. A BATTS
MOSSFORD A     6 3             8 1
MOSSFORD B                 5 4    
WOODFORD WELLS             1 8 0 9    
BRENTWOOD 1 8 0 9                
ELLENBOROUGH A                     5 4
BATTS         9 0            
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MATCHES SETS
P W D L W L PTS
MOSSFORD A 3 3 0 0 22 5 22
ELLENBOROUGH A 3 2 0 1 18 9 18
MOSSFORD B 3 2 0 1 17 10 17
BATTS 3 1 0 2 14 13 14
BRENTWOOD 3 1 0 2 9 18 9
WOODFORD WELLS 3 0 0 3 1 26 1
 
50% and above
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Jaden Aulakh 165012 Mossford A 9 9 100.00
Thomas Charnock 174400 Ellenborough A 3 3 100.00
Daniel Thomas 184147 Ellenborough A 9 8 88.89
Abdul Raqueeb 176555 Mossford A 6 5 83.33
Rahul Jindal 2616 Mossford A 6 5 83.33
Partha Mulay 166214 Mossford B 9 7 77.78
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 Ellenborough A 9 7 77.78
Ben Williams 169780 Mossford B 6 4 66.67
Muhammad Saleh 173092 Mossford B 6 4 66.67
Jaz Harvey  171670 BATTS 9 5 55.56
Ben Sivathanu 171060 BATTS 9 5 55.56
Hirdaipal Jaswal 169573 Mossford A 6 3 50.00

 

Division 2
ROUND 1
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
10 MOSSFORD C VS MOSSFORD D 7and 8 8 1
11 THE REACH ACADEMY B VS THE REACH ACADEMY A 10 and 11 0 9
12 CHELMSFORD  VS ELLENBOROUGH B 9 and 12 2 7
ROUND 2
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
13 MOSSFORD D VS CHELMSFORD 7and 8 4 5
14 THE REACH ACADEMY A VS MOSSFORD C 10 and 11 1 8
15 ELLENBOROUGH B VS THE REACH ACADEMY B 9 and 12 9 0
ROUND 3
Match No.  TABLES RESULT
16 THE REACH ACADEMY B VS CHELMSFORD 7and 8 2 7
17 MOSSFORD C VS ELLENBOROUGH B 10 and 11 4 5
18 THE REACH ACADEMY A VS MOSSFORD D 9 and 12 9 0
 
RESULTS AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MOSSF'D C MOSSF'D D REACH A REACH B CHELMSF'D ELLENB. B
MOSSFORD C     8 1             4 5
MOSSFORD D                 4 5    
THE REACH ACAD. A 1 8 9 0                
THE REACH ACAD. B         0 9     2 7    
CHELMSFORD                     2 7
ELLENBOROUGH B             9 0        
 
TEAM MATCHES SETS
P W D L W L PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 3 3 0 0 21 6 21
MOSSFORD C 3 2 0 1 20 7 20
THE REACH ACAD. A 3 2 0 1 19 8 19
CHELMSFORD 3 2 0 1 14 13 14
MOSSFORD D 3 0 0 3 5 22 5
THE REACH ACAD. B 3 0 0 3 2 25 2
   
50% and above
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Samuel Klein 177463 Mossford C 9 9 100.00
Victor Ostapenko 187829 Ellenborough B 6 6 100.00
Cam'ron Malcolm 183245 Ellenborough B 9 8 88.89
Anthony Close 4913 The Reach TT Academy A 9 7 77.78
Aidan Noguchi 184696 Chelmsford 9 6 66.67
Harry Buckle 189303 Chelmsford 9 6 66.67
Yousef Abbasi 179224 Mossford C 9 6 66.67
Vasi Kazakova 193491 The Reach TT Academy A 9 6 66.67
Adam Sharaoui 189579 The Reach TT Academy A 9 6 66.67
Richard Huang 187830 Ellenborough B 6 4 66.67
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 Ellenborough B 3 2 66.67
Jesse Bath 186593 Mossford C 9 5 55.56
Kabeer Abdulhusein 172289 Mossford D 6 3 50.00

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club