ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH


REPORT ON COMPETITION FINAL (DAY 4) PLAYED ON SATURDAY 25th. FEBRUARY 2017
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex

Naturally, even before the final day of the NJL competition it was common knowledge that an ample buffer was stored up by the Division 1 Graham Spicer team who executed their portly medal win by a margin of  29 points above the runners-up BATTS 1 who, in turn, pulled the points harnesses of their close rival, Fusion 1, by taking wins of all three nine-set matches of the day (5-4, 6-3, and 5-4) with the help of Warren Spring A who beat Fusion 1 in the second round 6-3: and, this runners-up trail was despite Fusion 1 gaining points by beating Ellenborough A in the first round match 8-1.

The Barnet team caused a stir of fury among the top teams when two of their players resigned in the last round for reasons of injury and time constraint and the third player brooding over his measure of time and making a difference, but after some persuasion a headliner win of all 3 sets came from that one Barnet player, Marco Plate, who gave his best and quelled the feeling of unfair points acquisition by Mossford A who would have nearly drawn with BATTS 1 if Marco had not played.

It seems that the past years’ consistent excellence of the Graham Spicer team will next year lead them into the Junior British League. Their best individual contender this season has been Jaden Aulakh of Mossford A who won 4 out of 6 sets in the teams’ 2 round-robin matches.

In Division 2, Fusion 2 came in as runners-up after beating Ellenborough B 7-2 and Chelmsford B 8-1 in the close fourth, third and second position struggle where BATTS 2 invigorated their upwardly stance in their wins of 9-0 against Warren Spring C and 6-3 against Fusion 3. A tougher Warren Spring B beat Ellenborough B 6-3 – no hardship for Ellenborough B discounting the fact that Ellenborough B was one unlikely winner-junior down in that last round. 

But, Mossford B having held the top at all three previous events accelerated on to win 7-2 against BATTS 2, 9-0 against Fusion 3 and finally 9-0 against Warren Spring C - a great divisional 2 progression which landed the Mossford B team a happy winners’ medal. This progression might perhaps mean that at least one or two of their best players who kept off the hungry fangs of Fusion 2, Warren Spring B and BATTS 2 from their door, and who are still to be juniors’ category next season, might display their skills in Division 1.

Richard Graneau, Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 632
Club tel.: 020 8363 1585

NCL Day 1
NJL Day 1
NCL Day 2
NJL Day 2
NCL Day 3
NJL Day 3

Division 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 12
89
FUSION 1
VS
ELLENBOROUGH A
8
1
90
MOSSFORD A
VS
CHELMSFORD A
4
5
91
BARNET
VS
GRAHAM SPICER
0
9
92
BATTS 1
VS
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
ROUND 13
93
ELLENBOROUGH A
VS
BATTS 1
3
6
94
WARREN SPRING A
VS
FUSION 1
6
3
95
CHELMSFORD A
VS
BARNET
5
4
96
GRAHAM SPICER
VS
MOSSFORD A
8
1
ROUND 14
97
CHELMSFORD A
VS
GRAHAM SPICER
1
8
98
BARNET
VS
MOSSFORD A
3
6
99
BATTS 1
VS
FUSION 1
5
4
100
ELLENBOROUGH A
VS
WARREN SPRING A
2
7
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM
MOSSFORD A
BARNET
ELLENB A
FUSION 1
BATTS 1
CHELMSFD A
WARREN A
G SPICER
MOSSFORD A
9
0
5
4
2
7
8
1
4
5
5
4
3
6
BARNET   **
3
6
5
4
6
3
0
9
0
6
6
3
0
9
ELLENBOROUGH A
2
7
0
9
3
6
3
6
8
1
2
7
0
9
FUSION 1
4
5
5
4
8
1
1
8
7
2
6
3
1
8
BATTS 1
8
1
9
0
6
3
5
4
4
5
5
4
0
9
CHELMSFORD A
1
8
5
4
6
3
2
7
5
4
4
5
1
8
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
5
4
7
2
6
3
3
6
8
1
0
9
GRAHAM SPICER
8
1
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
** BARNET - No players on day 2
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
GRAHAM SPICER
14
14
0
0
120
6
120
BATTS 1
14
9
0
5
71
55
71
MOSSFORD A
14
8
0
6
68
58
68
FUSION 1
14
7
0
7
62
64
62
WARREN SPRING A
14
7
0
7
60
66
60
CHELMSFORD A
14
6
0
8
44
79
44
BARNET
14
4
0
10
41
82
41
ELLENBOROUGH A
14
1
0
13
35
91
35
96
 
48
0.0
 
0
48
 
429
0
429
429
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST    
50% and above    
"PU" =played up once    
"#" = played up twice
   
Player  
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave. %
Asa Gauntlett
172692
Graham Spicer
38
37
97.4
Damien Gray
172689
Graham Spicer
38
36
94.7
David Suk
162170
Graham Spicer
38
35
92.1
Charlie Read
#176623
BATTS 1 ex 2
6
5
83.3
Finley Cameron-Prior
#176607
BATTS 1 ex 2
22
17
77.3
Max Shah
175369
Barnet
18
13
72.2
Jaden Aulakh
165012
Mossford A
25
18
72.0
Joshua Bruce
# 183012
Fusion 1 ex 2
18
12
66.7
Marco Plate
175491
Barnet
9
6
66.7
Benjy Zentner
90385
Barnet
6
4
66.7
Victor Ramirez Rioja
PU184492
Warren Spring A (PU ex B)
3
2
66.7
Joe Newman
176125
Barnet
14
9
64.3
Charlie Shepherd
164305
Warren Springs A
7
4
57.1
Bruce Yao
163109
Warren Springs A
32
18
56.3
Samuel Flaum
# 175555
BATTS 1 ex 2
16
9
56.3
Connor Payne
177779
Chelmsford A
39
21
53.8
Stephen Domingo
187453
Fusion 1
41
22
53.7
Daniel Nzekwe
165890
Fusion 1
14
7
50.0

 


Division 1 Winners Graham Spicer

 


Division 1 Runners-up BATTS 1

 


Volunteers L to R Arthur Clark Referee, Charlie Izatt and
Terry Wilson Ellenborough.

 

Division 2.
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 12 101 FUSION 3 VS WARREN SPRING C
6
3
102 WARREN SPRING B VS FUSION 2
5
4
103 ELLENBOROUGH B VS CHELMSFORD B
5
4
104 BATTS 2 VS MOSSFORD B
2
7
ROUND 13 105 WARREN SPRING C VS BATTS 2
0
9
106 MOSSFORD B VS FUSION 3
9
0
107 FUSION 2 VS ELLENBOROUGH B
7
2
108 CHELMSFORD B VS WARREN SPRING B
5
4
ROUND 14 109 FUSION 2 VS CHELMSFORD B
8
1
110 ELLENBOROUGH B VS WARREN SPRING B
3
6
111 BATTS 2 VS FUSION 3
6
3
112 WARREN SPRING C VS MOSSFORD B
0
9
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM
M'FORD B
ELLEN B
FUSION 2
FUSION 3
BATTS 2
CHELM B
WARREN B
WARREN C
MOSSFORD B
9
0
6
3
9
0
5
4
7
2
6
3
9
0
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
6
1
8
3
6
5
4
5
4
3
6
6
3
FUSION 2
2
7
7
2
9
0
2
7
8
1
6
3
5
4
FUSION 3
0
9
1
8
4
5
5
4
6
3
0
9
6
3
BATTS 2
2
7
3
6
5
4
6
3
7
2
3
6
8
1
CHELMSFORD B
0
9
3
6
0
9
3
6
3
6
5
4
5
4
WARREN SPRING B
5
4
6
3
5
4
5
4
2
7
6
3
9
0
WARREN SPRING C
0
9
4
5
0
9
3
6
0
9
1
8
2
7
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
MOSSFORD B
14
13
0
1
102
24
102
FUSION 2
14
9
0
5
81
45
81
WARREN SPRING B
14
10
0
4
76
50
76
BATTS 2
14
8
0
6
75
51
75
ELLENBOROUGH B
14
7
0
7
56
70
56
FUSION 3
14
6
0
8
47
79
47
CHELMSFORD B
14
3
0
11
42
84
42
WARREN SPRING C
14
0
0
14
25
101
25
112
56
0
56
504
504
504
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST  
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once  
"#" = played up twice  
           
Player
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave.%
Samuel Klein
177463
Mossford B
6
6
100.0
Finley Cameron-Prior
#183819
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
9
100.0
Abdul Raqeeb
176555
Mossford B
38
36
94.7
Charlie Read
#176623
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
8
88.9
Samuel Flaum
175555
BATTS 2
9
8
88.9
Ben Sivathanu
171060
BATTS 2
17
15
88.2
Victor Ramirez Rioja
PU184492
Warren Spring B (PU R13)
29
25
86.2
Samadhi Udamulla
PU 168711
Ellenborough B
18
15
83.3
Ivan Berdnikov
# 174228
Fusion 2 ex 3
12
10
83.3
Muhammad Saleh
173092
Mossford B
23
19
82.6
Elliot Namafo
163308
Fusion 2
27
22
81.5
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 2
21
17
81.0
Partha Mulay
166214
Mossford B
32
24
75.0
Larry Trumpuskas
# 176501
Fusion 2 ex 3
18
13
72.2
Samuel Dermont
PU 176552
Warren Spring B
35
24
68.6
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough B (# to A)
3
2
66.7
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS 2
26
17
65.4
Robert Domingo
187454
Fusion 2
18
11
61.1
Ricardo Parsons
173671
Fusion 3
5
3
60.0
Kanishka Senthilnathan
179244
Mossford B
24
14
58.3
Oliver Dorn
164040
Warren Spring B
12
7
58.3
Cam'ron Malcolm
PU 183245
Ellenborough B
21
11
52.4
Ivan Berdnikov
#174228
Fusion 3 (# to 2)
8
4
50.0

 


Division 2 Winners Mossford B

Division2 Runners-up Fusion 2

 


Volunteer - Joan Bayman


Volunteer Peter Bayman

 

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club