ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH


REPORT ON DAY 3 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON Saturday 4th February. 2017
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex

The third quarter of the NJL competition brought no change to the juniors’ top level brandishment of skills from the Division 1 Graham Spicer team.  Each team in each division has now played 11 matches each 9 sets giving a total of 99 sets; well, Graham Spicer has won 96 of them.  Mossford A and BATTS 1 are fighting for second place and have drawn closer together since the previous quarter.

Despite the overwhelming strength of the Graham Spicer team their average game was still fought competitively at an average win of around 11:5; so, not a complete annihilation. But, of course, even if Mossford A or BATTS 1 won all 27 sets in the next final quarter of 3 rounds, their highest points would still be under that of Graham Spicer’s 96 points.

The Division 2 picture looks quite exciting as the current top five teams are in the running to move up or down by enough points to spring a surprise leap for a trophy/medal award. Abdul Raqueeb of Mossford B played with another mighty, vigorous hand this quarter and has notched up wins of 28 out of 29 sets so far. Close in the final build-up would be Victor Ramirez Rioja of Warren Spring B who has sprung up wins of 21 out of 24 sets.

Richard
Richard Graneau, Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 632

Club tel.: 020 8363 1585

NCL Day 1
NJL Day 1
NCL Day2
NJL Day2
NCL Day3

Division 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 8
57
WARREN SPRING A
VS
BARNET
5
4
58
BATTS 1
VS
GRAHAM SPICER
0
9
59
ELLENBOROUGH A
VS
MOSSFORD A
2
7
60
FUSION 1
VS
CHELMSFORD A
7
2
ROUND 9
61
BARNET
VS
ELLENBOROUGH A
5
4
62
CHELMSFORD A
VS
BATTS 1
5
4
63
GRAHAM SPICER
VS
FUSION 1
9
0
64
MOSSFORD A
VS
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
ROUND 10
65
WARREN SPRING A
VS
CHELMSFORD A
8
1
66
FUSION 1
VS
BARNET
5
4
67
BATTS 1
VS
MOSSFORD A
8
1
68
ELLENBOROUGH A
VS
GRAHAM SPICER
0
9
ROUND 11
69
MOSSFORD A
VS
FUSION 1
2
7
70
GRAHAM SPICER
VS
WARREN SPRING A
9
0
71
CHELMSFORD A
VS
ELLENBOROUGH A
6
3
72
BARNET
VS
BATTS 1
0
9
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
MOSSFORD A
BARNET
ELLENB A
FUSION 1
BATTS 1
CHELMSFD A
WARREN A
G SPICER
MOSSFORD A
9
0
5
4
2
7
8
1
5
4
2
7
BARNET   **
5
4
6
3
0
9
0
6
6
3
ELLENBOROUGH A
2
7
0
9
3
6
8
1
0
9
FUSION 1
4
5
5
4
1
8
7
2
6
3
1
8
BATTS 1
8
1
9
0
6
3
4
5
0
9
CHELMSFORD A
1
8
6
3
2
7
5
4
4
5
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
5
4
7
2
3
6
8
1
0
9
GRAHAM SPICER
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
** BARNET - No players on day 2
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
GRAHAM SPICER
11
11
0
0
96
3
96
MOSSFORD A
11
7
0
4
56
43
56
BATTS 1
11
6
0
5
55
44
55
FUSION 1
11
6
0
5
47
52
47
WARREN SPRING A
11
5
0
6
43
56
43
BARNET
11
4
0
7
34
62
34
CHELMSFORD A
11
4
0
7
33
63
33
ELLENBOROUGH A
11
1
0
10
29
70
29
88
44
0
44
393
393
393
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST    
50% and above    
"PU" =played up once    
"#" = played up twice
   
Player  
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave. %
Joe Newman  
176125
Barnet
9
9
100.0
Asa Gauntlett  
172692
Graham Spicer
29
29
100.0
Damien Gray  
172689
Graham Spicer
29
28
96.6
David Suk  
162170
Graham Spicer
29
27
93.1
Charlie Read  
#176623
BATTS 1 ex 2
6
5
83.3
Finley Cameron-Prior  
#176607
BATTS 1 ex 2
13
10
76.9
Jaden Aulakh  
165012
Mossford A
21
16
76.2
Max Shah  
175369
Barnet
18
13
72.2
Benjy Zentner  
90385
Barnet
6
4
66.7
Joshua Bruce  
# 183012
Fusion 1 ex 2
12
7
58.3
Charlie Shepherd  
164305
Warren Springs A
7
4
57.1
Connor Payne  
177779
Chelmsford A
30
17
56.7
Bruce Yao  
163109
Warren Springs A
26
14
53.8
Stephen Domingo  
187453
Fusion 1
32
17
53.1
Arron Fox  
163222
Ellenborough A
17
9
52.9
Daniel Nzekwe  
165890
Fusion 1
14
7
50.0

 

Division 2.
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 8
73
MOSSFORD B
VS
ELLENBOROUGH B
9
0
74
BATTS 2
VS
CHELMSFORD B
7
2
75
WARREN SPRING C
VS
WARREN SPRING B
2
7
76
FUSION 3
VS
FUSION 2
4
5
ROUND 9
77
ELLENBOROUGH B
VS
WARREN SPRING C
6
3
78
FUSION 2
VS
BATTS 2
2
7
79
CHELMSFORD B
VS
FUSION 3
3
6
80
WARREN SPRING B
VS
MOSSFORD B
5
4
ROUND 10
81
MOSSFORD B
VS
FUSION 2
6
3
82
FUSION 3
VS
ELLENBOROUGH B
1
8
83
BATTS 2
VS
WARREN SPRING B
3
6
84
WARREN SPRING C
VS
CHELMSFORD B
1
8
ROUND 11
85
WARREN SPRING B
VS
FUSION 3
5
4
86
CHELMSFORD B
VS
MOSSFORD B
0
9
87
FUSION 2
VS
WARREN SPRING C
5
4
88
ELLENBOROUGH B
VS
BATTS 2
5
4
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
M'FORD B
ELLEN B
FUSION 2
FUSION 3
BATTS 2
CHELM B
WARREN B
WARREN C
MOSSFORD B
9
0
6
3
5
4
7
2
6
3
9
0
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
6
1
8
3
6
5
4
6
3
FUSION 2
2
7
9
0
2
7
6
3
5
4
FUSION 3
0
9
1
8
4
5
5
4
6
3
0
9
BATTS 2
3
6
5
4
7
2
3
6
8
1
CHELMSFORD B
0
9
3
6
0
9
3
6
3
6
5
4
WARREN SPRING B
5
4
6
3
5
4
2
7
6
3
9
0
WARREN SPRING C
4
5
0
9
3
6
1
8
2
7
 

 

DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
MOSSFORD B
11
10
0
1
77
22
77
FUSION 2
11
7
0
4
62
37
62
WARREN SPRING B
11
8
0
3
61
38
61
BATTS 2
11
6
0
5
58
41
58
ELLENBOROUGH B
11
6
0
5
46
53
46
FUSION 3
11
5
0
6
38
61
38
CHELMSFORD B
11
2
0
9
32
67
32
WARREN SPRING C
11
0
0
11
22
77
22
88
44
0
44
396
396
396

 

PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST  
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once  
"#" = played up twice  
           
Player
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave.%
Finley Cameron-Prior
#183819
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
9
100.0
Abdul Raqeeb
176555
Mossford B
29
28
96.6
Charlie Read
#176623
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
8
88.9
Samuel Flaum
175555
BATTS 2
9
8
88.9
Victor Ramirez Rioja
184492
Warren Spring B
24
21
87.5
Ben Sivathanu
171060
BATTS 2
8
7
87.5
Samadhi Udamulla
PU 168711
Ellenborough B
18
15
83.3
Ivan Berdnikov
# 174228
Fusion 2 ex 3
12
10
83.3
Muhammad Saleh
173092
Mossford B
23
19
82.6
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 2
21
17
81.0
Elliot Namafo
163308
Fusion 2
21
16
76.2
Larry Trumpuskas
# 176501
Fusion 2 ex 3
12
9
75.0
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS 2
17
12
70.6
Partha Mulay
166214
Mossford B
26
18
69.2
Samuel Dermont
PU 176552
Warren Spring B
27
18
66.7
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough B (# to A)
3
2
66.7
Ricardo Parsons
173671
Fusion 3
5
3
60.0
Oliver Dorn
164040
Warren Spring B
12
7
58.3
Arshbir Singh
184502
Warren Spring B
27
14
51.9
Richard Huang
PU 187830
Ellenborough B
30
15
50.0
Cam'ron Malcolm
PU 183245
Ellenborough B
12
6
50.0
Malek Salisbury-Jones
# 183048
Fusion 2 ex 3
12
6
50.0
Ivan Berdnikov
#174228
Fusion 3 (# to 2)
8
4
50.0

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club