ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH


REPORT ON DAY 2 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SATURDAY 26th,NOV. 2016
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex

The test of relegation and promotion reigned upon the two league divisions at the close of play on the second day of this event. But, as the performance points were very close to each other in the two lowest performing teams of each division, it seems that the referee may not decide that such a transfer exchange occur yet.

In division 1 the quality and consistency of the Graham Spicer team are in the excel mode with no pedalling backwards. The Barnet team would have probably chiselled away closer to second place but an unexpected impasse suddenly came on the day as none of their players turned up; sadly, it will take them a lot of catching up, but their performance has been substantial and it is hoped no problems will arise in their future attendance. Mossford A, currently hitting second position, has mostly benefitted from the absence of Barnet but could continue to show a challenge through its strongest player, Jaden Aulakh.

BATTS 1 has made a huge improvement in moving up a player, Finley Cameron-Prior from its number 2 team and after now having won both his two rounds of 3 sets will also, under the “playing up” rule of completing two rounds, have to remain in the higher team. The same applies to Charlie Read who too moved up in that team and won one full round of 3 sets and then 2 sets out of another 3 sets’ round.

Here I should like to impress upon every player the benefit of maintaining strength of good character, taking in playing errors by treating them seriously but calmly as a way of self-improvement and appreciation for the game including respect for one’s opponents.

Turning now to Division 2, Mossford B has been another consistent front runner headed by Abdul Raqueeb, Muhammad Saleh, and Partha Mulay. Fusion 2 saw fit to infuse a player, Ivan Berdnikov, from their number 3 team permanently, and with the already outstanding performance of Joshua Bruce (winning all 4 rounds of 3 sets each, – yes, my friends – 4 neat rounds, with a little lunch fitted in away from the umpire’s table!), the team has moved up to second position.

Finally, thanks to all the team officials and the Ellenborough club volunteers who ran the kitchen/bar facilities.

A reminder from me will follow nearer the next NJL event due on Saturday 4th. February 2017; so, happy holidays in the meantime. For any of you wishing to make a table tennis Christmas present, the well-known supplier Bribar will be on our premises on Sunday 4th. December from 9 a.m..

Richard Graneau
Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue

0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

Previous Reports

NCL Day 1

NJL Day 1

Division 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 4
25
ELLENBOROUGH A
V
CHELMSFORD A
8
1
26
WARREN SPRING A
V
GRAHAM SPICER
0
9
27
BATTS 1
V
BARNET
9
0
28
FUSION 1
V
MOSSFORD A
4
5
ROUND 5
29
WARREN SPRING A
V
BATTS 1
3
6
30
ELLENBOROUGH A
V
FUSION 1
3
6
31
CHELMSFORD A
V
MOSSFORD A
1
8
32
GRAHAM SPICER
V
BARNET
9
0
ROUND 6
33
MOSSFORD A
V
GRAHAM SPICER
2
7
34
BARNET
V
CHELMSFORD A
0
6
35
FUSION 1
V
WARREN SPRING A
6
3
36
BATTS 1
V
ELLENBOROUGH A
6
3
ROUND 7
37
FUSION 1
V
BATTS 1
1
8
38
WARREN SPRING A
V
ELLENBOROUGH A
7
2
39
GRAHAM SPICER
V
CHELMSFORD A
9
0
40
MOSSFORD A
V
BARNET
9
0
 
RESULTS DAY 1 & 2
TEAM
MOSSFORD A
BARNET
ELLENB A
FUSION 1
BATTS 1
CHELMSFD A
WARREN A
G SPICER
MOSSFORD A
9
0
5
4
8
1
2
7
BARNET   **
6
3
0
6
6
3
ELLENBOROUGH A
0
9
3
6
8
1
FUSION 1
4
5
1
8
6
3
1
8
BATTS 1
9
0
6
3
4
5
CHELMSFORD A
1
8
2
7
4
5
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
7
2
3
6
0
9
GRAHAM SPICER
9
0
9
0
9
0
9
0
** BARNET - No players on day 2
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1 & 2
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
GRAHAM SPICER
7
7
0
0
60
3
60
MOSSFORD A
7
5
0
2
41
22
41
BATTS 1
7
4
0
3
34
29
34
FUSION 1
7
3
0
4
28
35
28
WARREN SPRING A
7
3
0
4
26
37
26
BARNET
7
3
0
4
21
39
21
ELLENBOROUGH A
7
1
0
6
20
43
20
CHELMSFORD A
7
2
0
5
19
41
19
56
28
0
28
249
249
249
   
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST  
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once  
"#" = played up twice
 
Player
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave. %
Asa Gauntlett
172692
Graham Spicer
17
17
100.0
Joe Newman
176125
Barnet
9
9
100.0
Finley Cameron-Prior
#176607
BATTS 1 ex 2
6
6
100.0
Damien Gray
172689
Graham Spicer
17
16
94.1
Jaden Aulakh
165012
Mossford A
12
11
91.7
Max Shah
175369
Barnet
9
8
88.9
David Suk
162170
Graham Spicer
17
15
88.2
Charlie Read
#176623
BATTS 1 ex 2
6
5
83.3
Benjy Zentner
90385
Barnet
6
4
66.7
Samadhi Udamulla
PU 168711
Ellenborough A ex B
3
2
66.7
Joshua Ball
172416
Mossford A
14
8
57.1
Charlie Shepherd
164305
Warren Springs A
7
4
57.1
Arron Fox
163222
Ellenborough A
17
9
52.9
Connor Payne
177779
Chelmsford A
18
9
50.0
Daniel Nzekwe
165890
Fusion 1
14
7
50.0
Bruce Yao
163109
Warren Springs A
14
7
50.0

 

Division 2.
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 4
41
WARREN SPRING C
V
FUSION 2
0
9
42
MOSSFORD B
V
CHELMSFORD B
7
2
43
BATTS 2
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
6
44
FUSION 3
V
WARREN SPRING B
0
9
ROUND 5
45
MOSSFORD B
V
BATTS 2
5
4
46
WARREN SPRING C
V
FUSION 3
3
6
47
FUSION 2
V
WARREN SPRING B
6
3
48
CHELMSFORD B
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
6
ROUND 6
49
WARREN SPRING B
V
CHELMSFORD B
6
3
50
ELLENBOROUGH B
V
FUSION 2
1
8
51
FUSION 3
V
MOSSFORD B
0
9
52
BATTS 2
V
WARREN SPRING C
8
1
ROUND 7
53
FUSION 3
V
BATTS 2
5
4
54
MOSSFORD B
V
WARREN SPRING C
9
0
55
CHELMSFORD B
V
FUSION 2
0
9
56
WARREN SPRING B
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
6
3
 
RESULTS DAY 1 & 2
TEAM
M'FORD B
ELLEN B
FUSION 2
FUSION 3
BATTS 2
CHELM B
WARREN B
WARREN C
MOSSFORD B
5
4
7
2
6
3
9
0
ELLENBOROUGH B
4
5
1
8
3
6
FUSION 2
2
7
9
0
6
3
FUSION 3
0
9
5
4
6
3
0
9
BATTS 2
3
6
5
4
8
1
CHELMSFORD B
3
6
0
9
3
6
5
4
WARREN SPRING B
6
3
2
7
6
3
9
0
WARREN SPRING C
4
5
0
9
3
6
 

 

DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1 & 2
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
MOSSFORD B
7
7
0
0
48
15
48
FUSION 2
7
5
0
2
47
16
47
WARREN SPRING B
7
4
0
3
38
25
38
BATTS 2
7
4
0
3
37
26
37
ELLENBOROUGH B
7
3
0
4
28
35
28
FUSION 3
7
4
0
3
23
40
23
CHELMSFORD B
7
1
0
6
19
44
19
WARREN SPRING C
7
0
0
7
12
51
12
56
28
0
28
252
252
252

 

PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST  
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once  
"#" = played up twice  
           
Player
TTE No.
Team
P
W
Ave.%
Finley Cameron-Prior
#183819
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
9
100.0
Abdul Raqeeb
176555
Mossford B
18
17
94.4
Charlie Read
#176623
BATTS 2 (# to1)
9
8
88.9
Samuel Flaum
175555
BATTS 2
9
8
88.9
Victor Ramirez Rioja
184492
Warren Spring B
15
13
86.7
Partha Mulay
166214
Mossford B
18
15
83.3
Samadhi Udamulla
PU168711
Ellenborough B
18
15
83.3
Ivan Berdnikov
#174228
Fusion 2 ex 3
12
10
83.3
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 2
21
17
81.0
Muhammad Saleh
173092
Mossford B
15
12
80.0
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS 2
9
7
77.8
Elliot Namafo
163308
Fusion 2
21
16
76.2
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough B (# to A)
3
2
66.7
Samuel Dermont
176552
Warren Spring B
18
11
61.1
Ricardo Parsons
173671
Fusion 3
5
3
60.0
Oliver Dorn
164040
Warren Spring B
12
7
58.3
Ivan Berdnikov
#174228
Fusion 3 (# to 2)
8
4
50.0

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club