ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL JUNIOR LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH


REPORT ON DAY 1 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SATURDAY 15Th OCTOBER, 2016 AT
ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB, ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX.

The first day of the competition was spectacular, and I shall not endeavour to show up all the giants from the midgets and dwarfs as this is only the first day, but I can say that in addition to playing table tennis the Graham Spicer team brought their bulldozer with them in division one – perhaps to some a blessing that none of their specimens took part in division two. More cheers to them for turning up with such a fine team.

The battle at Ellenborough commenced slightly later than usual, mainly due to the fact that manually prepared score sheets had to be issued, but for the next rounds I expect to be geared up for printing the sheets on-the-go and taking the time-consuming tedium away.

The day’s competition ran in two divisions of eight teams each. In division one, Barnet came a close second as there were more sets won by Graham Spicer in the same number of won matches. In division two Mossford B and BATTS 2 have ended up together at the top, then came Fusion 2, closely followed by Warren Spring B.


Play at Ellenborough during London North NJL

The cream of division one consisted of three junior male players – Joe Newman of Barnet, Asa Gauntlett, and Damien Gray of Graham Spicer - each winning all their individual matches, Joe being also qualified by age to play in the cadet league. Three other players performed extremely well: Max Shah of Barnet, Connor Payne of Chelmsford A, and David Suk of Graham Spicer. Connor fought a very long match with Hugo Dodd of Fusion 1 beating him 3-2. Among the longest fought matches were between Jaden Aulakh of Mossford A and Arron Fox of Ellenborough A – Jaden winning 3-2 ; and between Numayr Malik of Mossford A and Arron Fox  - Arron winning 3-2. The two teams – Mossford A and Ellenborough A – were at such loggerheads that Mossford A ended up winning 5-4. However, Warren Spring A wielded their axes in the next round and beat Mossford A  5-4. The excitement of Graham Spicer’s win over BATTS 1 by 9-0 in the first round only increased the intensity of play as Barnet continued on to beat Ellenborough A 9-0 in round 2, and in round 3 Graham Spicer was by that time in full swing with their racquets and made a decisive victory over Ellenborough A at 9-0.

At the top of division two came two cadet-sprung players: Finley Cameron-Prior of BATTS 2 – winning all three of his individual matches; and Samadhi Udamulla of Ellenborough B – winning all two of her individual matches. A good performance also was put in by Abdul Raqueeb of Mossford B and Charlie Read of BATTS 2. A spurt of championship came from Partha Mulay of Mossford B and Victor Ramirez Rioja of Warren Spring B at the first round but floundered only slightly in a later round as they only played two individual matches each. BATTS 2 were an especially strong team beating Chelmsford B 6-3 in the first round, then keeping their stamina through the force and might of Charlie Read and beating Warren Spring B 7-2 in the third round.

I thank the referee, Arthur Clark, for his specialist knowledge and Charlie Izatt for lending his logistics expertise, and all team managers for their input in sorting out queries during the handling of this great exercise held for the benefit of the future generation of great table tennis play.

I shall follow up with a reminder with schedules and updated R&R List about 10 days prior to the next date of the NJL competition to be held on Saturday 26th. November.

Regards,
Richard Graneau
Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue

– 0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

 

Division 1
Match No.        RESULT
ROUND 1
1
GRAHAM SPICER
v
BATTS 1
9
0
2
CHELMSFORD A
v
FUSION 1
2
7
3
MOSSFORD A
v
ELLENBOROUGH A
5
4
4
BARNET
v
WARREN SPRING A
6
3
ROUND 2
5
WARREN SPRING A
v
MOSSFORD A
5
4
6
ELLENBOROUGH  A
v
BARNET
0
9
7
FUSION 1
v
GRAHAM SPICER
1
8
8
BATTS 1
v
CHELMSFORD A
4
5
ROUND 3
9
BARNET
v
FUSION 1
6
3
10
MOSSFORD A
v
BATTS 1
8
1
11
CHELMSFORD A
v
WARREN SPRING A
4
5
12
GRAHAM SPICER
v
ELLENBOROUGH A
9
0
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM
MOSSFORD A
BARNET
ELLENB A
FUSION 1
BATTS 1
CHELMSFD A
WARREN A
G SPICER
MOSSFORD A
5
4
8
1
BARNET
6
3
6
3
ELLENBOROUGH A
0
9
FUSION 1
1
8
BATTS 1
4
5
CHELMSFORD A
2
7
4
5
WARREN SPRING A
5
4
GRAHAM SPICER
9
0
9
0
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
GRAHAM SPICER
3
3
0
0
26
1
26
BARNET
3
3
0
0
21
6
21
MOSSFORD A
3
2
0
1
17
10
17
WARREN SPRING A
3
2
0
1
13
14
13
FUSION 1
3
1
0
2
11
16
11
CHELMSFORD A
3
1
0
2
11
16
11
BATTS 1
3
0
0
3
5
22
5
ELLENBOROUGH A
3
0
0
3
4
23
4
Total
24
12
0
12
108
108
108
 
Above 50%
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
P
W
P
W
P
W
Player
TTE No.
Team
1
2
3
Joe Newman
176125
Barnet
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Asa Gauntlett
172692
Graham Spicer
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Damien Gray
172689
Graham Spicer
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Jaden Aulakh
165012
Mossford A
6
6
100.0
3
3
0
0
3
3
Max Shah
175369
Barnet
9
8
88.9
3
3
3
3
3
2
Connor Payne
177779
Chelmsford A
9
8
88.9
3
2
3
3
3
3
David Suk
162170
Graham Spicer
9
8
88.9
3
3
3
2
3
3
Ben Williams
169780
Mossford A
6
4
66.7
0
0
3
2
3
2
Benjy Zentner
90385
Barnet
6
4
66.7
0
0
3
3
3
1
Samadhi Udamulla
PU  168711
Ellenborough A
3
2
66.7
3
2
0
0
0
0
Charlie Shepherd
164305
Warren Springs A
8
5
62.5
3
1
3
3
2
1
Joshua Ball
172416
Mossford A
9
5
55.6
3
1
3
1
3
3
Daniel Nzekwe
165890
Fusion 1
8
4
50.0
2
2
3
1
3
1

 

Division 2.
Match No.        RESULT
ROUND 1
13
CHELMSFORD B
v
BATTS 2
3
6
14
FUSION 2
v
FUSION 3
9
0
15
WARREN SPRING B
v
WARREN SPRING C
9
0
16
ELLENBOROUGH B
v
MOSSFORD B
4
5
ROUND 2
17
MOSSFORD B
v
WARREN SPRING B
6
3
18
WARREN SPRING C
v
ELLENBOROUGH B
4
5
19
FUSION 3
v
CHELMSFORD B
6
3
20
BATTS 2
v
FUSION 2
5
4
ROUND 3
21
ELLENBOROUGH B
v
FUSION 3
3
6
22
WARREN SPRING B
v
BATTS 2
2
7
23
FUSION 2
v
MOSSFORD B
2
7
24
CHELMSFORD B
v
WARREN SPRING C
5
4
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM
M'FORD B
ELLEN B
FUSION 2
FUSION 3
BATTS 2
CHELM B
WARREN B
WARREN C
MOSSFORD B
6
3
ELLENBOROUGH B
4
5
3
6
FUSION 2
2
7
9
0
FUSION 3
6
3
BATTS 2
5
4
CHELMSFORD B
3
6
5
4
WARREN SPRING B
2
7
9
0
WARREN SPRING C
4
5
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MATCHES SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
MOSSFORD B
3
3
0
0
18
9
18
BATTS 2
3
3
0
0
18
9
18
FUSION 2
3
1
0
2
15
12
15
WARREN SPRING B
3
1
0
2
14
13
14
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
1
0
2
12
15
12
FUSION 3
3
2
0
1
12
15
12
CHELMSFORD B
3
1
0
2
11
16
11
WARREN SPRING C
3
0
0
3
8
19
8
             
24
12
0
12
108
108
108
 
50%+
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST "#" = played up twice
P
W
%
P
W
P
W
P
W
Player
TTE No.
Team
1
2
3
Finley Cameron-Prior
183819
BATTS 2
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Samadhi Udamulla
PU 168711
Ellenborough B
6
6
100.0
0
0
3
3
3
3
Abdul Raqeeb
176555
Mossford B
9
8
88.9
3
2
3
3
3
3
Charlie Read
176623
BATTS 2
9
8
88.9
3
3
3
2
3
3
Partha Mulay
166214
Mossford B
6
5
83.3
3
3
0
0
3
2
Victor Ramirez Rioja
184492
Warren Spring B
6
5
83.3
3
3
3
2
0
0
Muhammad Saleh
173092
Mossford B
6
4
66.7
0
0
3
2
3
2
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
PU applied
Ellenborough B
3
2
66.7
3
2
0
0
0
0
Elliot Namafo
163308
Fusion 2
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
2
3
1
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 2
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
1
3
2
Ricardo Parsons
applied
Fusion 3
5
3
60.0
0
0
3
2
2
1
Aidan Noguchi
184696
Chelmsford B
9
5
55.6
3
1
3
1
3
3
Samuel Dermont
176552
Warren Spring B
9
5
55.6
3
3
3
1
3
1
Richard Huang
PU applied
Ellenborough B
6
3
50.0
3
1
3
2
0
0
Ivan Berdnikov
174228
Fusion 3
8
4
50.0
3
0
3
3
2
1
Oliver Dorn
164040
Warren Spring B
6
3
50.0
3
3
0
0
3
0

 

 


About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club