ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

REPORT ON DAY 4 OF NCL COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 25th. MARCH, 2018

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2017/2018) - ELLENBOROUGH TTC LONDON NORTH VENUE
(Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex)

The Ellenborough hall players on the final day of the season’s NCL were enthralled by the fluctuating team rank positions in the top two teams of Division 1 (Ellenborough A gaining silver and The Reach Academy A eventually succeeding in winning the gold). Fortunately for The Reach Academy A, it was helped upwards by the win of BATTS 1 over Ellenborough A through a match score of 6-3, whereas on the other hand, BATTS 1 lost 0-9 against The Reach Academy A which team then held great endurance and went on to win 9-0 against Mossford A to secure the first position.

In the same while, following on unwaveringly from previous days the Division 2 Brentwood team made an even bigger lead over Spins TT Academy with the help of the talents of Toby Kelly taking all 9 individual matches over 3 rounds of the teams’ 9-set matches and his team partners Jason Yeh and Zach Antoniou who added 7 and 6 individual matches respectively to reach gold on the finishing line.

There was a heavy alternating current engaging the teams playing 5 rounds of 6-set matches in Division 3 as BATTS 2 domineered the way at the beginning closely with Ellenborough B but went through an unavoidable change of players on the final day that resulted in a slightly harder struggle that put it in third position after The Reach Academy C won all their 5 rounds of the day by substantial margins. The winning Ellenborough B team, despite the weakening of their first match against Mossford C by some void sets owing to the untimely arrival of one of its players, went on to reach a close win over The Reach Academy C – the results of which had to be calculated by the number of games won after drawing in sets.

Many thanks to the teams participating in this season’s competition. We look forward to seeing you next season when the new NCL organiser of Ellenborough TTC venue will be Gemma Rice who has agreed to take over from me as planned.

Richard Graneau


Div. 1 Winnes - The Reach Academy A

 


Div. 1 Runners-up - Ellenborough A

 


Div. 2 Winners - Brentwood

 


Div. 2 Runners-up - Spins TTA

 


Div. 3 Winners - Ellenborough B

 


Div. 3 Runners-up - The Reach Academy C

 


NCL Officials - Richard Graneau, Arthur Clarke, Terry Wilson & Charlie Izatt

Ellenborough Eggheads - Sandy Nash, Richard Graneau, Terry (I love a photo) Wilson & Charlie Izatt

Photos by Peter Bussey

Division 1
RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM BATTS 1 MOSSF'D A ELLENB. A REACH A
BATTS 1     9 0 1 8 1 8
            0 9
MOSSFORD A 0 9     1 8 3 6
4 5         0 9
ELLENBOROUGH A 5 4 9 0     5 4
3 6 9 0        
THE REACH ACADEMY A 7 2 9 0 5 4    
        5 4    
(Note: Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 and Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 took place after end of Round 3, Day 1)
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
THE REACH ACADEMY A 9 8 0 1 62 19 62
ELLENBOROUGH A 9 6 0 3 55 26 55
BATTS 1 9 4 0 5 37 44 37
MOSSFORD A 9 0 0 9 8 73 8
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 1 5 5 100.0
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 8 7 87.5
Vasi Kazakova 193491 THE REACH ACADEMY A 34 29 85.3
Adam Sharaoui 189579 THE REACH ACADEMY A 34 27 79.4
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 17 13 76.5
Alex Howard 184215 BATTS 1 20 14 70.0
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 20 14 70.0
Jake Harvey 172789 BATTS 1 8 5 62.5
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 22 13 59.1
Charlie Caslake 193476 THE REACH ACADEMY A 34 19 55.9
Toby Petch 188877# BATTS 1 (# ex BATTS 2) 9 5 55.6
Harry Argent 182356 BATTS 1 26 14 53.8

 

Division 2
RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2, 3 & 4
TEAM SPINS TT REACH B BRENTW'D MOSSF'D B
SPINS TT ACADEMY     5 4 5 4 5 4
            8 1
THE REACH ACADEMY B 2 7     0 9 3 6
2 7         7 2
BRENTWOOD 5 4 8 1     9 0
5 4 9 0        
MOSSFORD B 0 9 3 6 3 6    
        1 8    
(Note: Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 and Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 took place after end of Round 3, Day 1)
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
BRENTWOOD 9 8 0 1 63 18 63
SPINS TT ACADEMY 9 7 1 1 54 27 54
THE REACH ACADEMY B 9 2 0 7 25 56 25
MOSSFORD B 9 1 0 8 20 61 20
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.0
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.0
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A 3 3 100.0
Eathan Eaketts 182766 SPINS TT ACADEMY 36 34 94.4
Toby Kelly 184971 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 27 25 92.6
Aidan Noguchi 184696 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 8 88.9
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A 9 8 88.9
Benjamin Matthews 179238 MOSSFORD B 9 7 77.8
Jason Yeh 18167 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 18 13 72.2
Zach Antoniou 184711 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 27 17 63.0
Max Howard 195101 SPINS TT ACADEMY 33 20 60.6

 

Division 3
Team Match scores logged for DAYS 1 & 2 :-
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLENB. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLENB. C
BATTS 2     6 0 2 4 6 0     5 1
                       
REACH ACADEMY D 0 6     1 5 3 3 1 5 2 4
        1 5            
ELLENBOROUGH B 4 2         6 0 3 3 5 1
                       
MOSSFORD C 0 6 4 2 0 6     2 4 4 2
                    1 5
REACH ACADEMY C 1 5 4 2 1 5 6 0     6 0
1 5                    
ELLENBOROUGH C 1 5 4 2 0 6     2 4    
                       
 
Team Match scores logged for DAY 3 & 4:-
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLENB. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLENB. C
BATTS 2     5 1 1 5 5 1 0 6 6 0
                       
REACH ACADEMY D 0 6     0 6 4 2 0 6    
                    0 6
ELLENBOROUGH B 4 2 6 0     4 2 2 4 3 3
                       
MOSSFORD C 1 5 6 0 5 1     0 6 1 5
                       
REACH ACADEMY C 5 1 5 1 4 2 6 0     5 1
                       
ELLENBOROUGH C 0 6 4 2 1 5 5 1 1 5    
                       
 
DIVISION 3 TABLE AFTER DAY 4
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 20 15 2 3 87 33 87
REACH ACADEMY C 20 16 1 3 87 33 87
BATTS 2 20 14 0 6 85 35 85
ELLENBOROUGH C 20 7 1 12 46 74 46
MOSSFORD C 20 4 1 15 33 87 33
REACH ACADEMY D 20 1 1 18 22 98 22
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Oliver Tendler 196520 BATTS 2 12 12 100.0
Toby Petch 188877 BATTS 2 6 6 100.0
Sam Taylor 187002 BATTS 2 6 6 100.0
Ishaan Patel 180593 THE REACH ACADEMY C 20 19 95.0
Ralph Pattison 190460 BATTS 2 13 12 92.3
Millie Flanagan 187976 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.9
Daniel Jago 193486 THE REACH ACADEMY C 39 34 87.2
Emily Ravetto 186960 ELLENBOROUGH B 32 27 84.4
Omari Simmons-Duberry 189344 ELLENBOROUGH B 37 30 81.1
Ben Flaum 177893 BATTS 2 10 8 80.0
Thomas Yan 191453 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 7 77.8
Todd Kitteridge 188926 BATTS 2 8 6 75.0
Koray Hill 195602 ELLENBOROUGH C 17 12 70.6
Tom Babcock 179252 THE REACH ACADEMY C 10 7 70.0
Seth Mayuga 190131 ELLENBOROUGH C 13 9 69.2
Arron Neville 190529 THE REACH ACADEMY C 19 13 68.4
Mithran Patnaik 190256 BATTS 2 12 8 66.7
Tobey Sage 190259 BATTS 2 20 13 65.0
Noah Bartram 192371 THE REACH ACADEMY C 10 6 60.0
Seth Hui 190909 BATTS 2 19 11 57.9
Seth Mayuga 190131 # ELLENBOROUGH B (# ex team C) 18 10 55.6
Roraigh Browne 193475 THE REACH ACADEMY C 9 5 55.6
Jackson McFarlane 185990 PU ELLENBOROUGH B 2 1 50.0
Special note for final results:-
** (3 void sets - games 9 vs 2 and 0 vs 9)
Match no. Day no. Sets Won Games Won
Ell. B Reach C Ell. B Reach C
19 1 3 3 9 11
47 2 5 1 15 5
73 3 2 4 10 13
101 4 2 4 10 14

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club