ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2017/2018) -
ELLENBOROUGH TTC LONDON NORTH VENUE
(Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex
)

The Reach Academy A made superb gains towards a shared first place in Division 1 with Ellenborough A – enough it seems to steam ahead of BATTS that is currently holding third place.

Spins TT Academy in Division 2 are still striving to overcome the strength of Brentwood and (after both teams pursue an expected further fight-off against Mossford B and The Reach Academy B) they will have a match against each other in the last round of the final day.

With an encouraging sign that we shall have the new table tennis cushioned flooring completed for the next, final NCL event on 25th. March, the Division 3 players should find an extra spring in their step to enhance their formidable high-ratio scores which have drawn spectators and coaches to appreciate the art of progress in skills training followed by ecstasy in the “short and sweet” match results.

The award ceremony will be an exciting one, particularly for both the Ellenborough teams which may see themselves in first positions in both Divisions 1 and 3.

 

Division 1
RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3 -
TEAM BATTS 1 MOSSF'D A ELLENB. A REACH A
BATTS 1     9 0 1 8 1 8
               
MOSSFORD A 0 9     1 8 3 6
               
ELLENBOROUGH A 5 4 9 0     5 4
               
REACH ACADEMY A 7 2 9 0 5 4    
               
(Note: Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 and Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 took place after end of Round 3, Day 1)
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 3
** Reflecting Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 & Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 - fresh start Day 2, Round 4
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
ELLENBOROUGH A 6 5 0 1   39 15   39
REACH ACADEMY A 6 5 0 1   39 15   39
BATTS 1 6 2 0 4   26 28   26
MOSSFORD A 6 0 0 6   4 50   4
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 1 5 5 100.0
Alex Howard 184215 BATTS 1 11 10 90.9
Vasi Kazakova 193491 THE REACH ACADEMY A 25 22 88.0
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 11 9 81.8
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 5 4 80.0
Adam Sharaoui 189579 THE REACH ACADEMY A 25 18 72.0
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 13 9 69.2
Harry Argent 182356 BATTS 1 17 11 64.7
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A (Prom. ex Div.2) 14 9 64.3
Jake Harvey 172789 BATTS 1 8 5 62.5
Toby Petch 188877# BATTS 1 (# ex BATTS 2) 9 5 55.6
 
Division 2
RESULTS AFTER DAYS 1, 2 & 3
TEAM SPINS TT REACH B BRENTW'D MOSSF'D B
SPINS TT ACADEMY     5 4 5 4 5 4
               
REACH ACADEMY B 2 7     0 9 3 6
               
BRENTWOOD 5 4 8 1     9 0
               
MOSSFORD B 0 9 3 6 3 6    
               
(Note: Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 and Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 took place after end of Round 3, Day 1)
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 2
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
BRENTWOOD 6 5 0 1   41 13   41
SPINS TT ACADEMY 6 5 0 1   35 19   35
MOSSFORD B 6 1 0 5   16 38   16
REACH ACADEMY B 6 1 0 5   16 38   16
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.0
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.0
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A 3 3 100.0
Eathan Eaketts 182766 SPINS TT ACADEMY 27 26 96.3
Toby Kelly 184971 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 18 16 88.9
Aidan Noguchi 184696 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 8 88.9
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A 9 8 88.9
Benjamin Matthews 179238 MOSSFORD B 9 7 77.8
Jason Yeh 18167 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 6 66.7
Zach Antoniou 184711 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 18 11 61.1
Max Howard 195101 SPINS TT ACADEMY 24 13 54.2
 
Division 3
Team Match scores logged for DAYS 1 & 2 :-
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLENB. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLENB. C
BATTS 2     6 0 2 4 6 0     5 1
    5 1 1 5         6 0
REACH ACADEMY D 0 6     1 5 3 3 1 5 2 4
        1 5            
ELLENBOROUGH B 4 2         6 0 3 3 5 1
                       
MOSSFORD C 0 6 4 2 0 6     2 4 4 2
                    1 5
REACH ACADEMY C 1 5 4 2 1 5 6 0     6 0
1 5                    
ELLENBOROUGH C 1 5 4 2 0 6     2 4    
                       
 
Team Match scores logged for DAY 3 :-
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLENB. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLENB. C
BATTS 2     5 1 1 5         6 0
                       
REACH ACADEMY D         0 6     0 6    
                       
ELLENBOROUGH B             4 2 2 4    
                       
MOSSFORD C 1 5 6 0             1 5
                       
REACH ACADEMY C 5 1         6 0     5 1
                       
ELLENBOROUGH C     4 2 1 5            
                       
 
DIVISION 3 TABLE AFTER DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P W D L   W L   PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 15 13 1 1   71 19   71
BATTS 2 15 11 0 4   66 24   66
REACH ACADEMY C 15 11 1 3   61 29   61
ELLENBOROUGH C 15 5 0 10   31 59   31
MOSSFORD C 15 3 1 11   24 66   24
REACH ACADEMY D 15 0 1 14   17 73   17
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Ishaan Patel 180593 THE REACH ACADEMY C 10 10 100.0
Koray Hill 195602 ELLENBOROUGH C 7 7 100.0
Toby Petch 188877 BATTS 2 6 6 100.0
Sam Taylor 187002 BATTS 2 6 6 100.0
Oliver Tendler 196520 BATTS 2 6 6 100.0
Ralph Pattison 190460 BATTS 2 13 12 92.3
Emily Ravetto 186960 ELLENBOROUGH B 23 21 91.3
Millie Flanagan 187976 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.9
Omari Simmons-Duberry 189344 ELLENBOROUGH B 29 25 86.2
Daniel Jago 193486 THE REACH ACADEMY C 28 24 85.7
Tobey Sage 190259 BATTS 2 14 11 78.6
Thomas Yan 191453 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 7 77.8
Todd Kitteridge 188926 BATTS 2 4 3 75.0
Arron Neville 190529 THE REACH ACADEMY C 18 13 72.2
Seth Mayuga 190131 ELLENBOROUGH C 13 9 69.2
Ben Flaum 177893 BATTS 2 6 4 66.7
Mithran Patnaik 190256 BATTS 2 6 4 66.7
Roraigh Browne 193475 THE REACH ACADEMY C 8 5 62.5
Noah Bartram 192371 THE REACH ACADEMY C 10 6 60.0
Seth Hui 190909 BATTS 2 19 11 57.9
Seth Mayuga 190131 # ELLENBOROUGH B (# ex team C) 9 5 55.6
Jackson McFarlane 185990 PU ELLENBOROUGH B 2 1 50.0

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club