ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2017/2018)
LONDON NORTH

REPORT ON DAY 2 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 03rd December 2017
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex.

On this second day of the NCL played on the usual number of 12 tables at Ellenborough TTC, while players and visitors at opportune moments fed themselves from the bar and benefitted from Bribar’s attendance in the lounge area for sales/bat make-up, there was no glue spilled on the tables of the first two rounds of Division 1 when both BATTS 1 and Ellenborough A won 9-0 matches against Mossford A.  But, The Reach Academy A showed its superior hand when it beat BATTS 1 8-1 and Ellenborough A 5-4.  Mossford A retained its same players in the last round and appeared to gain strength but still lost 3-6 to The Reach Academy A, whose top player, Vasi Kazakova, has so far won 16 individual matches out of 17.

In Division 2 Spins TT Academy and Brentwood won a near equal number of sets and respectively benefitted from the talents of Eathan Eaketts and Toby Kelly.

The Division 3 results’ table shows Ellenborough B and BATTS 2 sparring very closely at the top but The Reach Academy C will attract interest in the next rounds due on Day 3 (Sunday 4th. March 2018) as their players Daniel Jago and Arron Neville could be in close combat with Ellenborough B’s players Omari Simmons-Duberry and Emily Ravetto – a big test for Ellenborough B as it has already just won 4-2 against BATTS 2, and simply won 5-1 (same as BATTS 2) against The Reach Academy C who, for the whole day, unfortunately only had two out of three players, and therefore lost out by two forfeited individual matches or sets.

regards
Richard Graneau/Ellenborough TTC NCL/NJL venu

0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

Division 1
RESULTS DAY 2
TEAM BATTS 1 MOSSFORD A ELLEN A REACH A
BATTS 1             1 8
MOSSFORD A 0 9         3 6
ELLENBOROUGH A 5 4 9 0        
REACH ACADEMY A         5 4    
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 2
** Reflecting Promotion of Ellenborough A to Div.1 & Relegation of Brentwood to Div. 2 - fresh start Day 2, Round 4
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
REACH ACADEMY A 3 3 0 0 19 8 19
ELLENBOROUGH A 3 2 0 1 18 9 18
BATTS 1 3 1 0 2 14 13 14
MOSSFORD A 3 0 0 3 3 24 3
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 1 5 5 100.00
Vasi Kazakova 193491 REACH ACADEMY A 17 16 94.12
Alex Howard 184215 BATTS 1 11 10 90.91
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLEN' A (Prom. ex Div.2) 6 5 83.33
Adam Sharaoui 189579 THE REACH ACADEMY A 17 12 70.59
Richard Huang 187830 ELLEN' A (Prom. ex Div.2) 9 6 66.67
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLEN' A (Prom. ex Div.2) 6 4 66.67
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLEN' A (Prom. ex Div.2) 3 2 66.67
Jake Harvey 172789 BATTS 1 8 5 62.50
Harry Argent 182356 BATTS 1 12 7 58.33
Toby Petch 188877# BATTS 1 (# ex BATTS 2) 9 5 55.56
 
Division 2
RESULTS DAY 2  
TEAM SPINS TT REACH B BRENTW'D MOSSF'D B
SPINS TT ACADEMY             5 4
REACH ACADEMY B 2 7         3 6
BRENTWOOD 5 4 8 1        
MOSSFORD B         3 6    
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 2
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
BRENTWOOD 3 3 0 0 19 8 19
SPINS TT ACADEMY 3 2 0 1 16 11 16
MOSSFORD B 3 1 0 2 13 14 13
REACH ACADEMY B 3 0 0 3 6 21 6
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.00
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.00
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A 3 3 100.00
Eathan Eaketts 182766 SPINS TT ACADEMY 18 17 94.44
Toby Kelly 184971 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 8 88.89
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A 9 8 88.89
Benjamin Matthews 179238 MOSSFORD B 9 7 77.78
Jason Yeh 18167 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 6 66.67
Zach Antoniou 184711 BRENTWOOD (Releg. ex Div.1) 9 5 55.56
Max Howard 195101 SPINS TT ACADEMY 15 8 53.33
Haaris Bilal 180740 MOSSFORD B 18 9 50.00
 
Division 3
RESULTS DAY 1 & 2
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLEN. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLEN. C
BATTS 2     6 0 2 4 6 0     5 1
REACH ACADEMY D 0 6     1 5 3 3 1 5 2 4
ELLENBOROUGH B 4 2         6 0 3 3 5 1
MOSSFORD C 0 6 4 2 0 6     2 4 4 2
REACH ACADEMY C 1 5 4 2 1 5 6 0     6 0
ELLENBOROUGH C 1 5 4 2 0 6     2 4    
 
DIVISION 3 TABLE AFTER DAY 1 & 2
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B 10 9 1 0 49 11 49
BATTS 2 10 8 0 2 48 12 48
REACH ACADEMY C 10 6 1 3 35 25 35
ELLENBOROUGH C 10 3 0 7 20 40 20
REACH ACADEMY D 10 0 1 9 14 46 14
MOSSFORD C 10 2 1 7 14 46 14
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Toby Petch 188877 BATTS 2 6 6 100.00
Sam Taylor 187002 BATTS 2 6 6 100.00
Koray Hill 195602 ELLENBOROUGH C 4 4 100.00
Emily Ravetto 186960 ELLENBOROUGH B 14 13 92.86
Ralph Pattison 190460 BATTS 2 13 12 92.31
Omari Simmons-Duberry 189344 ELLENBOROUGH B 19 17 89.47
Millie Flanagan 187976 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.89
Tobey Sage 190259 BATTS 2 10 8 80.00
Daniel Jago 193486 REACH ACADEMY C 18 14 77.78
Thomas Yan 191453 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 7 77.78
Arron Neville 190529 REACH ACADEMY C 18 13 72.22
Seth Hui 190909 BATTS 2 13 9 69.23
Seth Mayuga 190131 ELLENBOROUGH C 13 9 69.23
Ben Flaum 177893 BATTS 2 6 4 66.67
Roraigh Browne 193475 REACH ACADEMY C 8 5 62.50
Jackson McFarlane 185990 PU ELLENBOROUGH B 2 1 50.00
Seth Mayuga 190131 PU ELLENBOROUGH B 2 1 50.00
Match No.19 Round 3: 3 sets void - ranking fault by Ellen.B
1 player short in The Reach Academy C : 2 sets forfeited each in rounds 6-10

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club