ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2017/2018)
LONDON NORTH

REPORT ON DAY 1 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 12Th NOVEMBER, 2017
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road,  Enfield, Middlesex.

The Day 1 event opened with the formation of 14 teams split into 3 Divisions: 4 teams each in Divisions 1 and 2 playing 3 rounds of 9-set matches and 6 teams in Division 3 playing 5 rounds of 6-set matches. After checking in and registration, the matches started at 9.30 a.m. and ended around 4.00 p.m.

As it was Remembrance Sunday, the referee, Arthur Clark, called for a two-minute intermission of silence at 11 a.m. which everyone worthily distilled out with respect.

The high achievers in Divisions 1 and 2 were BATTS 1 and Ellenborough A respectively.  Brentwoodcame lowest in Division 1, but after taking into consideration that their team consisted of only two players, the addition of their missing strongest player would not have made a distinctive enough boost to their points. Therefore, the referee has decided on a promotion and relegation switch – which means that Ellenborough A will move to Division 1 and Brentwood will move to Division 2 in the next round – i.e. on Day 2, Sunday 3rd. December.

The points’ tables of Divisions 1 and 2 will, therefore, be wiped clean for a fresh start showing the newly promoted and relegated teams. But, Division 3 will proceed from its current stance – BATTS 2 and Ellenborough B currently hitting the top of its table, closely followed by The Reach ACAD C.  Then, either during or after the course of Day 2 there will be some determination by the referee in making more switches between Divs. 1 and 2.  It was unfortunate for Ellenborough B that it lost a significant few points on its potential road to Division 2 – which was owing to one match in which its team changed a player after the match had started, which forced a higher-ranking player to be in the wrong (lower) ranking position on the score sheet. The result of this fault was a draw of 3-3 between Ellenborough B and The Reach ACAD C.

I am sure that on Day 2 the referee will announce a reminder to teams that any amendments to the players on the score sheets should be made only with consultation and approval by the control desk staff/referee. In that way, not only can rankings be double-checked but the TTE membership number/s and player-name/s can appear correctly on the score sheet as is required when it arrives for processing at Table Tennis England, Milton Keynes.

As sometimes happens, this report was held in abeyance a few days while a match query had to be resolved, but for now congratulations are duly deserved to the Division 1 players, Alex Howard and Ethan Willis, who won all their 5 individual matches for BATTS 1, and also to Vasi Kazakova winning 7 out of 8 individual matches for The Reach ACAD A; and good luck to the Division 2 players whose successes are shown clearly in the tables below.

regards
Richard Graneau/Ellenborough TTC NCL/NJL venu

0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

 

 
DIVISION 1
 
Match No.
     
RESULT
ROUND 1 1 BATTS 1 v MOSSFORD A 7 2
  2 BRENTWOOD v THE REACH ACAD A 1 8
 
ROUND 2 3 THE REACH ACAD A v BATTS 1 4 5
  4 MOSSFORD A v BRENTWOOD 7 2
 
ROUND 3 5 THE REACH ACAD A v MOSSFORD A 7 2
  6 BATTS 1 v BRENTWOOD 9 0
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM BATTS 1 MOSSFORD A BRENTWOOD REACH A
BATTS 1     7 2 9 0    
MOSSFORD A         7 2    
BRENTWOOD             1 8
THE REACH ACAD A 4 5 7 2        
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
BATTS 1 3   3   0   0   21   6   21
THE REACH ACAD A 3   2   0   1   19   8   19
MOSSFORD A 3   1   0   2   11   16   11
BRENTWOOD 3   0   0   3   3   24   3
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Alex Howard 184215 BATTS 1 5 5 100.00
Ethan Willis 183745 BATTS 1 5 5 100.00
Vasi Kazakova 193491 THE REACH ACAD A 8 7 87.50
Jake Harvey 172789 BATTS 1 8 5 62.50
Charlie Caslake 193476 THE REACH ACAD A 8 5 62.50
Samir Latif 188861 MOSSFORD A 8 4 50.00
Adam Sharaoui 189579 THE REACH ACAD A 8 4 50.00
Harry Argent 182356 BATTS 1 6 3 50.00
 
 
DIVISION 2
 
Match No.
     
RESULT
ROUND 1 7 SPINS TT ACAD v THE REACH ACAD B 5 4
  8 ELLENBOROUGH A v MOSSFORD B 9 0
             
ROUND 2 9 MOSSFORD B v SPINS TT ACAD 2 7
  10 THE REACH ACAD B v ELLENBOROUGH A 0 9
             
ROUND 3 11 MOSSFORD B v THE REACH ACAD B 3 6
12 SPINS TT ACAD v ELLENBOROUGH A 4 5
 
RESULTS DAY 1  
TEAM SPINS TT ACAD REACH ACAD B ELLENBOROUGH A MOSSFORD B
SPINS TT ACAD     5 4 4 5    
THE REACH ACAD B         0 9    
ELLENBOROUGH A             9 0
MOSSFORD B 2 7 3 6        
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
ELLENBOROUGH A 3   3   0   0   23   4   23
SPINS TT ACAD 3   2   0   1   16   11   16
THE REACH ACAD B 3   1   0   2   10   17   10
MOSSFORD B 3   0   0   3   5   22   5
         
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey 172300 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.00
Victor Ostapenko 187829 ELLENBOROUGH A 6 6 100.00
Joshua Stolz-Hunter 90417 ELLENBOROUGH A 3 3 100.00
Eathan Eaketts 182766 SPINS TT ACAD 9 8 88.89
Richard Huang 187830 ELLENBOROUGH A 9 8 88.89
Marcelo Pereira 184558 THE REACH TT ACAD B 9 5 55.56
 
 
DIVISION 3
 
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 1 13 BATTS 2 v THE REACH ACAD D 6 0
14 ELLENBOROUGH B v MOSSFORD C 6 0
15 THE REACH ACAD C v ELLENBOROUGH C 6 0
             
ROUND 2 16 THE REACH ACAD D v THE REACH ACAD C 1 5
17 MOSSFORD C v BATTS 2 0 6
18 ELLENBOROUGH C v ELLENBOROUGH B 0 6
             
ROUND 3 19 ELLENBOROUGH B v THE REACH ACAD C 3 3
20 BATTS 2 v ELLENBOROUGH C 5 1
21 MOSSFORD C v THE RECH ACAD D 4 2
             
ROUND 4 22 MOSSFORD C v ELLENBOROUGH C 4 2
23 THR REACH ACAD D v ELLENBOROUGH B 1 5
24 THE REACH ACAD C v BATTS 2 1 5
             
ROUND 5 25 THE REACH ACAD C v MOSSFORD C 6 0
26 ELLENBOROUGH C v THE REACH ACAD D 4 2
27 BATTS 2 v ELLENBOROUGH B 2 4
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM BATTS 2 REACH D ELLEN. B MOSSFD. C REACH C ELLEN. C
BATTS 2     6 0 2 4         5 1
THE REACH ACAD D         1 5     1 5    
ELLENBOROUGH B             6 0 3 3    
MOSSFORD C 0 6 4 2             4 2
THE REACH ACAD C 1 5         6 0     6 0
ELLENBOROUGH C     4 2 0 6            
 
DIVISION 3 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM MATCHES   SETS    
  P   W   D   L   W   L   PTS
BATTS 2 5   4   0   1   24   6   24
ELLENBOROUGH B 5   4   1   0   24   6   24
THE REACH ACAD C 5   3   1   1   21   9   21
MOSSFORD C 5   2   0   3   8   22   8
ELLENBOROUGH C 5   1   0   4   7   23   7
THE REACH ACAD D 5   0   0   5   6   24   6
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST 50% and above      
  "PU" =played up once      
  "#" = played up twice     %
Player TTE No. Team P W Ave.
Toby Petch 188877 BATTS 2 6 6 100.00
Sam Taylor 187002 BATTS 2 6 6 100.00
Seth Hui 190909 BATTS 2 4 4 100.00
Omari Simmons-Duberry 189344 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.89
Emily Ravetto 186960 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.89
Millie Flanagan 187976 ELLENBOROUGH B 9 8 88.89
Seth Mayuga 190131 ELLENBOROUGH C 6 5 83.3
Arron Neville 190529 THE REACH ACAD C 8 6 75.0
Daniel Jago 193486 THE REACH ACAD C 8 6 75.0
Ralph Pattison 190460 BATTS 2 4 3 75.0
Ben Flaum 177893 BATTS 2 6 4 66.7
Roraigh Browne 193475 THE REACH ACAD C 8 5 62.5
Eddie Caslake 193477 THE REACH ACAD D 10 5 50.0

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club