ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH

REPORT ON DAY 3 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 29th January 2017
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlese
x

This event, the third quarter in the NCL 4-day competition, brought a sense of improvement in playing skills during the cadets’ journey along the varied art of table tennis during and after the previous two Sunday events. Some players were especially put into battle for three or more rounds on the day and came away with a spur of confidence after their wins. Both divisions showed this promising trend, a surely healthy one that shall reap the advanced, happy players of the future of table tennis in England.

A good example of the steady improvement in Division 1 is where Samuel Klein of Mossford A has played the top team, Fusion 1, in today’s last round and notched up a fine performance of winning 23 out of 27 rounds so far. The lower/mid-division was given a boost by the delayed appearance of James Henry from Urban Highgate who mastered all four rounds. That was the boost needed to push the team two levels higher since the previous quarter – from sixth to fourth place. The Latin motto “labore et tenacitate” which loosely translates to “work hard and stick at it” generally came through in most of the players who kept a busy, steady momentum in play techniques resulting in no change in the first three teams’ ranking order.

The Division 2 players, as seen in the finishing result figures attached, competed so strongly that it had the effect in simply reversing the order of the first three teams by marginal differences in points. Therefore, the final quarter to be held on Sunday 26th. March will be very interesting to watch.  Akash Shah of Woodford Wells and Richard Huang of Ellenborough B are making good progress, and we look forward to their attendance at the final event. Maliha Baig of Mossford B is also showing strength in the fight (7 out of 9 sets in today’s rounds and 21 out of 27 sets over all rounds so far), and as a female cadet, her frequent wins are markedly lowering the rating power of her male opponents.

Regards,
Richard Graneau
Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

Previous Reports

NCL Day 1

NCL Day 2

NJL Day 1

NJL Day 2

DIVISION 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 8
57
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE VS FUSION 2
4
5
58
URBAN HIGHGATE VS BARNET
9
0
59
ELLENBOROUGH A VS MOSSFORD A
3
6
60
FUSION 1 VS URBAN UCS
5
4
ROUND 9
61
FUSION 2 VS ELLENBOROUGH A
1
8
62
URBAN UCS VS URBAN HIGHGATE
1
8
63
BARNET VS FUSION 1
0
9
64
MOSSFORD A VS ST, EDMUND'S COLLEGE
8
1
ROUND 10
65
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE VS URBAN UCS
3
6
66
FUSION 1 VS FUSION 2
8
1
67
URBAN HIGHGATE VS MOSSFORD A
6
3
68
ELLENBOROUGH A VS BARNET
6
3
ROUND 11
69
MOSSFORD A VS FUSION 1
5
4
70
BARNET VS ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
9
0
71
URBAN UCS VS ELLENBOROUGH A
3
6
72
FUSION 2 VS URBAN HIGHGATE
1
8
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
BARNET
URBAN H.
URBAN UCS
FUSION 1
MOSS' A
ELLENB. A
FUSION 2
ST. ED'S C.
BARNET
3
6
1
8
0
9
3
6
5
4
9
0
URBAN HIGHGATE
9
0
4
5
6
3
2
7
8
1
URBAN UCS
1
8
0
9
5
4
3
6
3
6
FUSION 1
8
1
9
0
5
4
6
3
8
1
9
0
MOSSFORD A
8
1
7
2
5
4
5
4
7
2
8
1
ELLENBOROUGH A
6
3
8
1
1
8
3
6
8
1
FUSION 2
1
8
2
7
0
9
1
8
3
6
ST. EDMUND'S COLL.
5
4
5
4
3
6
2
7
4
5
4
5
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
FUSION 1
11
10
0
1
84
15
84
MOSSFORD A
11
8
0
3
63
36
63
ELLENBOROUGH A
11
8
0
3
62
37
62
URBAN HIGHGATE
11
6
0
5
57
42
57
URBAN UCS
11
5
0
6
43
56
43
ST. EDMUND'S COLL.
11
4
0
7
36
63
36
BARNET
11
2
0
9
30
69
30
FUSION 2
11
1
0
10
21
78
21
88
44
0
44
396
396
396
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
50% and above
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
Player
TTE No.
Team
James Henry
180303
Urban Highgate
12
12
100.0
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 1
32
29
90.6
Hugo Dodd
174518
Fusion 1
32
29
90.6
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough A
21
19
90.5
Robert Domingo
187454
Fusion 1
9
8
88.9
Samuel Klein
177463
Mossford A
27
23
85.2
Christian Brissett
176228
St. Edmund's College
21
17
81.0
Cam'ron Malcolm
# 183245
Ellenborough A (ex B)
15
12
80.0
Thomas Palmer
176045
Urban Highgate
27
21
77.8
Charlie Nabarro
180148
Urban Highgate
27
19
70.4
Elliot Namafo
# 163308
Fusion 1 (ex 2)
23
15
65.2
Esher Bahara
174372
Mossford A
23
15
65.2
Samadhi Udamulla
168711
Ellenborough A
20
13
65.0
Dylan Franks
166161
Ellenborough A
11
7
63.6
Jacob Ling
172588
Mossford A
23
14
60.9
Joe Abrahams
Applied
Urban UCS
12
7
58.3
Ben Barbarash
185446
Urban UCS
26
14
53.8
Aaran Shah
188393
Barnet
6
3
50.0
Barney Mindlin
183971
Urban Highgate
6
3
50.0

 

DIVISION 2
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 8
73
BATTS
VS
ELLENBOROUGH B
5
4
74
MOSSFORD C
VS
WOODFORD WELLS
1
8
75
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
VS
FUSION 3
7
2
76
ELLENBOROUGH C
VS
MOSSFORD B
2
7
ROUND 9
77
ELLENBOROUGH B
VS
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
9
0
78
MOSSFORD B
VS
MOSSFORD C
8
1
79
WOODFORD WELLS
VS
ELLENBOROUGH C
9
0
80
FUSION 3
VS
BATTS
0
9
ROUND 10
81
BATTS
VS
MOSSFORD B
5
4
82
ELLENBOROUGH C
VS
ELLENBOROUGH B
0
9
83
MOSSFORD C
VS
FUSION 3
5
4
84
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
VS
WOODFORD WELLS
2
7
ROUND 11
85
FUSION 3
VS
ELLENBOROUGH C
9
0
86
WOODFORD WELLS
VS
BATTS
2
7
87
MOSSFORD B
VS
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
5
4
88
ELLENBOROUGH B
VS
MOSSFORD C
9
0
 
RESULTS DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
W'FORD W.
M'FORD B
M'FORD C
ELLENB. B
ELLENB. C
B'WOOD P S
FUSION 3
BATTS
WOODFORD WELLS
5
4
9
0
6
3
9
0
6
3
2
7
MOSSFORD B
8
1
9
0
5
4
7
2
2
7
MOSSFORD C
1
8
1
8
0
9
6
3
5
4
ELLENBOROUGH B
6
3
9
0
9
0
9
0
5
4
ELLENBOROUGH C
0
9
2
7
0
9
0
9
2
7
0
9
BEECHWOOD PARK S
2
7
2
7
0
9
6
3
7
2
FUSION 3
1
8
5
4
4
5
9
0
1
8
0
9
BATTS
5
4
5
4
6
3
5
4
8
1
8
1
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 1, 2 & 3
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
ELLENBOROUGH B
11
9
0
2
77
22
77
BATTS
11
10
0
1
73
26
73
WOODFORD WELLS
11
9
0
2
73
26
73
MOSSFORD B
11
7
0
4
64
35
64
FUSION 3
11
3
0
8
36
63
36
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
11
3
0
8
36
63
36
MOSSFORD C
11
3
0
8
30
69
30
ELLENBOROUGH C
11
0
0
11
7
92
7
88
44
0
44
396
396
396
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
Player
TTE No.
Team
Ben Sivathanu
171060
BATTS
21
21
100.0
Omari Simmons-Duberry
189344
Ellenborough B (# to A >R11)
6
6
100.0
Finley Cameron-Prior
183819
BATTS
6
6
100.0
Cam'ron Malcolm
183245
Ellenborough B (PU to A >R3)
3
3
100.0
Jake Harvey
172789
BATTS
12
11
91.7
Akash Shah
179262
Woodford Wells
33
30
90.9
Richard Huang
PU 187830
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
30
25
83.3
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey
PU 172300
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
18
15
83.3
Zaim Shah
188197
Ellenborough B (# to A >R9)
12
10
83.3
Maliha Baig
182658
Mossford B
27
21
77.8
Freddie Lineker
188426
Woodford Wells
18
14
77.8
Haaris Bilal
180740
Mossford B
24
18
75.0
Cody Prentice
177737
BATTS
12
9
75.0
Roshan Patel
181938
BATTS
12
9
75.0
Jai Chaudari
179094
Woodford Wells
27
19
70.4
Victor Ostapenko
PU 187829
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
27
18
66.7
Darcy McBride
177623
Beechwood Park School
33
21
63.6
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS
18
11
61.1
Shaurya Malhotra
188520
Woodford Wells
18
10
55.6
Shivam Sibudhi
179948
Mossford B
18
10
55.6
Freddy Wilke
183284
Fusion 3
29
16
55.2
Vineeth Kamma
179234
Mossford B
30
16
53.3
Ethan Willis
183745
BATTS
6
3
50.0
Harry Argent
182356
BATTS
6
3
50.0

 

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club