ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH

REPORT ON DAY 2 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 4th,DEC. 2016
at Ellenborough Table Tennis Club, Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlese
x

Now we have reached the second day’s 4-day event of the National Cadet League in the richly-lit playing hall of Ellenborough TTC, the crescendo of endurance and skills in the teams that wind their way up to the top of the league tables of both divisions is now glistening, especially where there is more than one high-scoring player of a team such as in the case of Fusion 1 whose two top division one players, Joshua Bruce and Hugo Dodd, have each won 19 out of 20 sets over the 2 days’ 7 rounds of matches.

Contrasting that to a degree is division one St.Edmund’s College’s top only player, Christian Brissett, who has won an impressive 17 out of 21 sets compared with his team players performing at less than half that level. This tug-of-war effect on teams could have only changed the positional balance in the first two days because from now on much stronger players cannot be added anew to the playing list; but, surprises can happen if some currently enlisted players practise hard and suddenly show their rising talent for the sport. For the moment, it seems that Fusion 1, Mossford A and Ellenborough A are sailing ahead and probably intent on tuning their bats during the Christmas break.

The division two tug-of-war lies in the players of  Woodford Wells’ Akash Shah – his 19 wins out of 21 sets, and of BATTS’ Ben Sivathanu  – his 15 wins out of 15 sets. Ellenborough B’s players, Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey and Richard Huang both contributed wins of 15 out of 18 and 14 out of 18 respectively, which has enhanced the upward movement of their team to second position after BATTS.

The referee, Arthur Clark, has indicated that the tug-of-war is tight and fair at both bottom ends of each division and therefore, no relegation and promotion will take place.

Many thanks to all the team officials, and on behalf of all those who took ample nourishment from the kitchen/bar facilities, may the Ellenborough club volunteers live long as we look forward to another bon appétit next time around of the NCL on Sunday 29th. January 2017.  A reminder from me will follow nearer the date; so, happy holidays in the meantime.

Regards,
Richard Graneau
Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
– 0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

Previous Reports

NCL Day 1

NJL Day 1

NJL Day 2

DIVISION 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 4
25
ELLENBOROUGH A
V
URBAN UCS
8
1
26
ST.EDMUND'S COLLEGE
V
BARNET
5
4
27
URBAN HIGHGATE
V
FUSION 2
8
1
28
FUSION 1
V
MOSSFORD A
6
3
ROUND 5
29
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
V
URBAN HIGHGATE
5
4
30
ELLENBOROUGH A
V
FUSION 1
1
8
31
URBAN UCS
V
MOSSFORD A
5
4
32
BARNET
V
FUSION 2
5
4
ROUND 6
33
MOSSFORD A
V
BARNET
8
1
34
FUSION 2
V
URBAN UCS
2
7
35
FUSION 1
V
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
9
0
36
URBAN HIGHGATE
V
ELLENBOROUGH A
2
7
ROUND 7
37
FUSION 1
V
URBAN HIGHGATE
9
0
38
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
V
ELLENBOROUGH A
4
5
39
BARNET
V
URBAN UCS
1
8
40
MOSSFORD A
V
FUSION 2
7
2
 
RESULTS DAY 1 & 2
TEAM
BARNET
URBAN H.
URBAN UCS
FUSION 1
MOSS' A
ELLENB. A
FUSION 2
ST. ED'S C.
BARNET
3
6
1
8
3
6
5
4
URBAN HIGHGATE
4
5
2
7
8
1
URBAN UCS
0
9
5
4
3
6
FUSION 1
8
1
9
0
6
3
9
0
MOSSFORD A
8
1
7
2
5
4
7
2
ELLENBOROUGH A
8
1
1
8
8
1
FUSION 2
2
7
0
9
3
6
ST. EDMUND'S COLL.
5
4
5
4
2
7
4
5
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1 & 2
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
FUSION 1
7
7
0
0
58
5
58
MOSSFORD A
7
5
0
2
41
22
41
ELLENBOROUGH A
7
5
0
2
39
24
39
URBAN UCS
7
4
0
3
29
34
29
ST. EDMUND'S COLL.
7
4
0
3
28
35
28
URBAN HIGHGATE
7
2
0
5
26
37
26
BARNET
7
1
0
6
18
45
18
FUSION 2
7
0
0
7
13
50
13
56
28
0
28
252
252
252
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
50% and above
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
Player
TTE No.
Team
Cam'ron Malcolm
183245
Ellenborough A (ex B)
3
3
100.0
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 1
20
19
95.0
Hugo Dodd
174518
Fusion 1
20
19
95.0
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough A
9
8
88.9
Robert Domingo
187454
Fusion 1
9
8
88.9
Samuel Klein
177463
Mossford A
18
15
83.3
Elliot Namafo
# 163308
Fusion 1 (ex 2)
11
9
81.8
Christian Brissett
176228
St. Edmund's College
21
17
81.0
Thomas Palmer
176045
Urban Highgate
15
11
73.3
Esher Bahara
174372
Mossford A
14
10
71.4
Charlie Nabarro
180148
Urban Highgate
15
10
66.7
Samadhi Udamulla
168711
Ellenborough A
20
13
65.0
Dylan Franks
166161
Ellenborough A
11
7
63.6
Ben Barbarash
184938
Urban UCS
17
10
58.8
Jacob Ling
172588
Mossford A
14
8
57.1
Constance Reynolds
187312
Barnet
12
6
50.0
Aaran Shah
188393
Barnet
6
3
50.0
Barney Mindlin
183971
Urban Highgate
6
3
50.0
Joe Abrahams
Applied
Urban UCS
6
3
50.0

 

DIVISION 2
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 4
41
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
V
MOSSFORD B
2
7
42
BATTS
V
WOODFORD WELLS
5
4
43
MOSSFORD C
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
0
9
44
ELLENBOROUGH C
V
FUSION 3
2
7
ROUND 5
45
BATTS
V
MOSSFORD C
6
3
46
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
V
ELLENBOROUGH C
6
3
47
MOSSFORD B
V
FUSION 3
7
2
48
WOODFORD WELLS
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
6
3
ROUND 6
49
FUSION 3
V
WOODFORD WELLS
1
8
50
ELLENBOROUGH B
V
MOSSFORD B
6
3
51
ELLENBOROUGH C
V
BATTS
0
9
52
MOSSFORD C 
V
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
6
3
ROUND 7
53
ELLENBOROUGH C
V
MOSSFORD C
0
9
54
BATTS
V
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
8
1
55
WOODFORD WELLS
V
MOSSFORD B
5
4
56
FUSION 3
V
ELLENBOROUGH B
4
5
 
RESULTS DAY 1 & 2
TEAM
W'FORD W.
M'FORD B
M'FORD C
ELLENB. B
ELLENB. C
B'WOOD P S
FUSION 3
BATTS
WOODFORD WELLS
5
4
9
0
6
3
6
3
MOSSFORD B
9
0
7
2
2
7
MOSSFORD C
1
8
0
9
6
3
ELLENBOROUGH B
6
3
9
0
5
4
ELLENBOROUGH C
0
9
0
9
2
7
0
9
BEECHWOOD PARK S
2
7
0
9
6
3
FUSION 3
1
8
5
4
4
5
1
8
BATTS
5
4
6
3
8
1
8
1
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAYS 1 & 2
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
BATTS
7
6
0
1
47
16
47
ELLENBOROUGH B
7
6
0
1
46
17
46
WOODFORD WELLS
7
5
0
2
46
17
46
MOSSFORD B
7
5
0
2
41
22
41
MOSSFORD C
7
2
0
5
23
40
23
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
7
2
0
5
23
40
23
FUSION 3
7
2
0
5
21
42
21
ELLENBOROUGH C
7
0
0
7
5
58
5
56
28
0
28
252
252
252
 
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST  FIRST
50% and above  
"PU" =played up once
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
Player
TTE No.
Team
Ben Sivathanu
171060
BATTS
15
15
100.0
Zaim Shah
188197
Ellenborough B
6
6
100.0
Roshan Patel
181938
BATTS
6
6
100.0
Jake Harvey
172789
BATTS
6
6
100.0
Cam'ron Malcolm
183245
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
3
3
100.0
Akash Shah
179262
Woodford Wells
21
19
90.5
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey
PU 172300
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
18
15
83.3
Maliha Baig
182658
Mossford B
18
14
77.8
Richard Huang
PU 187830
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
18
14
77.8
Cody Prentice
177737
BATTS
12
9
75.0
Jai Chaudari
179094
Woodford Wells
15
11
73.3
Freddie Lineker
188426
Woodford Wells
18
13
72.2
Shivam Sibudhi
179948
Mossford B
12
8
66.7
Haaris Bilal
180740
Mossford B
12
8
66.7
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS
12
8
66.7
Darcy McBride
177623
Beechwood Park School
21
13
61.9
Freddy Wilke
183284
Fusion 3
20
11
55.0
Victor Ostapenko
PU 187829
Ellenborough B (PU to A)
15
8
53.3
Vineeth Kamma
179234
Mossford B
21
11
52.4
Sharya Malhotra
188520
Woodford Wells
6
3
50.0
Ethan Willis
183745
BATTS
6
3
50.0

 

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club