ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

NATIONAL CADET LEAGUE (2016/2017)
LONDON NORTH


REPORT ON DAY 1 OF COMPETITION PLAYED ON SUNDAY 6Th NOVEMBER 2016 AT
ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB, ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX.

The national cadets, having enriched their excitement during the previous night's Guy Fawkes celebrations, stored their gunpowder to get their hands more used to the newish type of plastic table tennis ball, of a less explosive character, on the tables of Ellenborough TTC.


Soon after printing of the score sheets, the referee, Arthur Clark, set off in motion the two divisions, each of twelve matches over three rounds that progressed smoothly without timeouts or pre-set lunch breaks, except a couple of very short unofficial time-outs to replace two broken balls.


Then out came the shots of excellence in the Division 1 players like Hugo Dodd of Fusion 1 who did not spare his opponents a win of any games, bar one, in all of his winning 3 matches. Helped by his team partners Joshua Bruce and Robert Domingo, Fusion 1 arrived at the top of Division 1, followed by Mossford A.


Division 2 was dominated by players from Woodford Wells, and taking the limelight was Freddie Lineker and Akash Shah, followed by Ben Sivathanu from BATTS - all of whom won their full 3 rounds of matches. But, the Ellenborough B team squeezed into second place of the ranking order because of the worthy playing skills of Zaim Shah, Richard Huang, and Cam'ron Malcolm.


Play at Ellenborough during London North NCL

As usual, my thanks go to all the team officials, and the club is indebted to the kind volunteers who ran the kitchen/bar facilities.


A reminder from me will follow nearer the next NCL event due on Sunday 4th. December, on which date we also expect a representative of BRIBAR putting their wares on sale for those who may be interested in upgrading their play equipment, such as new bats, bat rubbers, or appropriate footwear.

Below are the relevant competition stats.

Regards,
Richard Graneau
Ellenborough TTC NJL/NCL venue
– 0794 194 3928 or 020 3659 6321

Previous Reports

NJL Day 1

DIVISION 1
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 1
1
BARNET
v
URBAN HIGHGATE
3
6
2
URBAN UCS
v
FUSION 1
0
9
3
MOSSFORD A
v
ELLENBOROUGH A
5
4
4
FUSION 2
v
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
3
6
ROUND 2
5
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
v
MOSSFORD A
2
7
6
ELLENBOROUGH A
v
FUSION 2
8
1
7
FUSION 1
v
BARNET
8
1
8
URBAN HIGGHATE
v
URBAN UCS
4
5
ROUND 3
9
FUSION 2
v
FUSION 1
0
9
10
MOSSFORD A
v
URBAN HIGHGATE
7
2
11
URBAN UCS
v
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
3
6
12
BARNET
v
ELLENBOROUGH A
3
6
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM
BARNET
URBAN H.
URBAN UCS
FUSION 1
MOSS' A
ELLENB. A
FUSION 2
ST. ED'S C.
BARNET
3
6
3
6
URBAN HIGHGATE
4
5
URBAN UCS
0
9
3
6
FUSION 1
8
1
MOSSFORD A
7
2
5
4
ELLENBOROUGH A
8
1
FUSION 2
0
9
3
6
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
2
7
 
DIVISION 1 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM
MATCHES
SETS
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
FUSION 1
3
3
0
0
26
1
26
MOSSFORD A
3
3
0
0
19
8
19
ELLENBOROUGH A
3
2
0
1
18
9
18
ST. EDMUND'S COLLEGE
3
2
0
1
14
13
14
URBAN HIGHGATE
3
1
0
2
12
15
12
URBAN UCS
3
1
0
2
8
19
8
BARNET
3
0
0
3
7
20
7
FUSION 2
3
0
0
3
4
23
4
24
12
0
12
 
108
108
108
 
Above 50%
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST
"#" = played up twice
P
W
%
P
W
P
W
P
W
Player
TTE No.
Team
1
2
3
Joshua Bruce
183012
Fusion 1
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Hugo Dodd
174518
Fusion 1
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Cam'ron Malcolm
183245
Ellenborough A
3
3
100.0
0
0
3
3
0
0
Robert Domingo
187454
Fusion 1
9
8
88.9
3
3
3
2
3
3
Samuel Klein
177463
Mossford A
9
8
88.9
3
2
3
3
3
3
Christian Brissett
176228
St. Edmund's College
9
8
88.9
3
3
3
2
3
3
Joshua Stolz-Hunter
# 90417
Ellenborough A
9
8
88.9
3
2
3
3
3
3
Esher Bahara
174372
Mossford A
6
5
83.3
3
2
0
0
3
3
Thomas Palmer
176045
Urban Highgate
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
2
3
1
Charlie Nabarro
180148
Urban Highgate
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
2
3
1
Samadhi Udamulla
168711
Ellenborough A
9
6
66.7
3
1
3
2
3
3
Jacob Ling
172588
Mossford A
6
3
50.0
3
1
3
2
0
0
Kabeer Abdulhussein
172289
Mossford A
6
3
50.0
0
0
3
2
3
1

 

DIVISION 2
Match No.
RESULT
ROUND 1
13
WOODFORD WELLS
v
MOSSFORD C
9
0
14
MOSSFORD B
v
ELLENBOROUGH C
9
0
15
FUSION 3
v
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
1
8
16
ELLENBOROUGH B
v
BATTS
5
4
ROUND 2
17
BATTS
v
FUSION 3
8
1
18
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
v
ELLENBOROUGH B
0
9
19
ELLENBOROUGH C
v
WOODFORD WELLS
0
9
20
MOSSFORD C
v
MOSSFORD B
1
8
ROUND 3
21
ELLENBOROUGH B
v
ELLENBOROUGH C
9
0
22
FUSION 3
v
MOSSFORD C
5
4
23
MOSSFORD B
v
BATTS
2
7
24
WOODFORD WELLS
v
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
6
3
 
RESULTS DAY 1
TEAM
W'FORD W.
M'FORD B
M'FORD C
ELLENB. B
ELLENB. C
B'WOOD P S
FUSION 3
BATTS
WOODFORD WELLS
9
0
6
3
MOSSFORD B
9
0
2
7
MOSSFORD C
1
8
ELLENBOROUGH B
9
0
5
4
ELLENBOROUGH C
0
9
BEECHWOOD PARK S
0
9
FUSION 3
5
4
1
8
BATTS
8
1
 
DIVISION 2 TABLE AFTER DAY 1
TEAM
 
MATCHES
 
SETS
   
P
W
D
L
W
L
PTS
WOODFORD WELLS
3
3
0
0
24
3
24
ELLENBOROUGH B
3
3
0
0
23
4
23
MOSSFORD B
3
2
0
1
19
8
19
BATTS
3
2
0
1
19
8
19
BEECHWOOD PARK SCHOOL
3
1
0
2
11
16
11
FUSION 3
3
1
0
2
7
20
7
MOSSFORD C
3
0
0
3
5
22
5
ELLENBOROUGH C
3
0
0
3
0
27
0
   
24
12
0
12
108
108
108
 
50%+
PLAYER AVERAGES IN ORDER OF HIGHEST FIRST "#" = played up twice
P
W
%
P
W
P
W
P
W
Player
TTE No.
Team
1
2
3
Freddie Lineker
Applied
Woodford Wells
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Akash Shah
179262
Woodford Wells
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Ben Sivathanu
171060
BATTS
9
9
100.0
3
3
3
3
3
3
Jai Chaudari
179094
Woodford Wells
6
6
100.0
3
3
3
3
0
0
Zaim Shah
188197
Ellenborough B
6
6
100.0
0
0
3
3
3
3
Cam'ron Malcolm
183245
Ellenborough B
3
3
100.0
0
0
0
0
3
3
Richard Huang
187830
Ellenborough B
9
8
88.9
3
2
3
3
3
3
Kamari Jagdeo-Bailey
172300
Ellenborough B
6
5
83.3
3
2
3
3
0
0
Maliha Baig
182658
Mossford B
9
7
77.8
3
3
3
3
3
1
Shivam Sibudhi
179948
Mossford B
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
3
3
0
Vineeth Kamma
179234
Mossford B
9
6
66.7
3
3
3
2
3
1
Cody Prentice
177737
BATTS
6
4
66.7
3
1
0
0
3
3
Freddy Wilke
183284
Fusion 3
9
5
55.6
3
1
3
1
3
3
Alex Howard
184215
BATTS
6
3
50.0
3
0
3
3
0
0
Ethan Willis
183745
BATTS
6
3
50.0
0
0
3
2
3
1

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club