ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

Day 2 Junior British League, Derby Arena 21st/22nd January 2017

Ellenborough Girls A - Premier Div. Champions for a Second Year

In the Girls’ Premier, Jasmin Wong was the star as Ellenborough Girls bounced back from defeat to closest rivals Burton Uxbridge to retain their title.

That defeat came in the last round of matches of the first section, a 4-2 scoreline in favour of Burton including a double for Charlotte Bardsley – the highlight a 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8) victory over Denise Payet.

It meant Ellenborough qualified in third place – three points behind both Burton and Irish Girls, who shared a record of six wins and one draw.

The first sign that Ellenborough were up for overturning the deficit came in their first play-off against Irish, in which the Londoners clinched a 5-1 win despite going 1-0 behind when Katie McGlone beat Kate Cheer in five.

Payet levelled with her own five-setter against Rebecca Finn and the third 3-2 scoreline of the match saw Cheer overcome Mia O’Rahilly Egan.

Burton started with a 4-2 scoreline against Fusion to remain in pole position, and they put one hand on the trophy when they led 2-0 against Ellenborough in the penultimate round of fixtures. They were both five-set wins, as Zofia Wawrzyniak defeated Payet and Bardsley overcame Cheer.

It was Wong who began the fightback in four sets against Megan Gidney, and Payet bounced back to defeat Bardsley, also in four. Wong kept up her form with a 3-0 margin against Wawrzyniak and it was left to Cheer to complete the turnaround in four against Gidney.

Ellenborough ended with a 6-0 win against Fusion, though they needed five sets in matches two and three, but Burton were still in prime position as a victory over Irish would clinch the title.

Finn put Irish ahead as she held off Bardsley in five, but Mollie Patterson levelled the tie. Egan and McGlone enjoyed victories over Wawrzyniak and Bardsley respectively to put Irish 3-1 up but back came Burton, Wawrzyniak defeating Finn in three and Patterson levelling the tie once again.

It left Ellenborough celebrating by virtue of their superior sets difference as they retained their title.

In Premier B, Harefield Academy leapfrogged XLNT Draycott thanks to a 4-2 win when the two clashed in the final round, Zahna Hall picking up a double.

In the other divisions, London Academy finished with a 100% record to take Division One by a healthy margin, while Swerve were almost as impressive in winning Division Two, dropping points only in a 3-3 draw against Burton Uxbridge III in their final match.

Division Three went to Bishop Auckland Girls, who won eight and drew two of their matches to also finish boasting an unbeaten record.

The player averages were headed – of those who played more than 10 matches – by Wong, who finished with an impressive 15 victories out of 16 for a 93.75% record.

Patricia Ianau had a 100% record in Division One, with 15 wins for London Academy and Faye Leggett topped Division Two with 19/20 (95%) for Swerve.

Darcie Proud was also perfect in Division Three, 12 wins out of 12 being one better than Bishop Auckland club-mate Hannah Ward.

Wong was Player of the Weekend, while Team of the Weekend was Ashford in Division Two.


 
Junior Girls 2016-17  Girls Premier Division (Completed)
# Team
P
W
D
L
SF
SA
GF
GA
Pts
1 Burton Uxbridge 1
7
6
1
0
31
11
100
55
13
2 Irish Girls
7
6
1
0
30
12
107
61
13
3 Ellenborough Girls A
7
5
0
2
30
12
105
59
10
4 Fusion Girls 1
7
3
1
3
21
21
83
80
7
5 XLNT Draycott 1
7
2
2
3
21
21
80
86
6
6 Harefield Academy
7
2
1
4
21
21
81
84
5
7 Warrington
7
1
0
6
8
34
50
108
2
8 Burton Uxbridge 2
7
0
0
7
6
36
43
116
0

Tables - Junior Girls 2016-17 - Girls Premier Division A
# Team
P
W
D
L
SF
SA
GF
GA
Pts
1 Ellenborough Girls A
10
8
0
2
45
15
156
81
16
2 Burton Uxbridge 1
10
7
2
1
40
20
136
89
16
3 Irish Girls
10
6
3
1
37
23
134
105
15
4 Fusion Girls 1
10
3
2
5
26
34
109
120
8

Individual Averages - Junior Girls 2016-17 - Girls Premier Division A
Player Team
Jasmin Wong Ellenborough Girls A
6
6
100.00%
Denise Payet Ellenborough Girls A
6
5
83.33%
Mollie Patterson Burton Uxbridge 1
4
3
75.00%
Kate Cheer Ellenborough Girls A
6
4
66.67%
Charlotte Bardsley Burton Uxbridge 1
6
3
50.00%
Katie Mcglone Irish Girls
6
3
50.00%
Rebecca Finn Irish Girls
6
3
50.00%
Zofia Wawrzyniak (S) Burton Uxbridge 1
4
2
50.00%
Tiana Dennison Fusion Girls 1
6
2
33.33%
Alva Themnér Fusion Girls 1
6
2
33.33%
Megan Gidney Burton Uxbridge 1
4
1
25.00%
Sophie Barlow Fusion Girls 1
6
1
16.67%

 

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club