ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar

Day 2 Junior British League, Derby Arena 06th/07th February

Three Ellenborough teams made the trip to Derby.

The Girls do Ellenborough Proud!

Girls Premier Division

Ellenborough went into the second weekend level with Burton Uxbridge, the two teams having drawn 3-3 with each other and won all four other matches on weekend one.

With the two teams set to meet again in the final round of fixtures, both knew it was imperative to keep up their winning ways in their earlier matches – and both did just that.

Ellenborough’s line-up of Emily Bolton, Denise Payet and Kitty Korda were in more dominant form, seeing off Irish Girls, Fusion and Draycott 6-0 and then beating Halton 5-1.

By contrast, Burton Uxbridge, represented by Letitia McMullan, Gina Rieck, Amy Blagborough and Charlotte Bardsley, had two 4-2 wins – over Irish and Halton – as well as a 5-1 against Fusion and 6-0 against Draycott.

In the final match, Korda was the player who tipped the balance, winning her two matches. With Payet and Bolton winning one each, it was enough for Ellenborough to celebrate a 4-2 victory and take the title, finishing with 19 points out of a possible 20 and only nine sets out of 60 conceded.

Table - Junior Girls Premier Division
#
Team
P
W
D
L
SF
SA
GF
GA
Points
1
Ellenborough Girls A
10
9
1
0
51
9
161
61
19
2
Burton Uxbridge 1
10
8
1
1
41
19
136
92
17
3
Draycott E-M Girls 1
10
5
1
4
29
31
112
123
11
4
Irish Girls
10
4
1
5
29
31
115
112
9
5
Halton
10
2
0
8
20
40
91
134
4
6
Fusion
10
0
0
10
10
50
66
159
0

Averages

All of the girls played 20 Sets.
Kitty Korda 94.74 %, Emily Bolton 85.00% and Denise Payet 75.00%

JBL Premier Team
L to R Kitty Korda, Denise Payet & Emily Bolton

Girls Division 3

The tightest final table was in Division Three, where Ellenborough Girls B, Swerve and Great Stuckley all finished on 15 points. It was Ellenborough who shaded it, winning 40 sets to Swerve’s 38 and Great Stuckley’s 35 to make it double delight for the Enfield club.

Table - Junior Girls Division 3
#
Team
P
W
D
L
SF
SA
GF
GA
Points
1
Ellenborough Girls B
10
7
1
2
40
20
134
92
15
2
Swerve TTC
10
7
1
2
38
22
125
89
15
3
Great Stuckley
10
7
1
2
35
25
129
101
15
4
Bishop Auckland Girls
10
4
2
4
32
28
120
107
10
5
Cardiff City TTC Girls
10
1
2
7
18
42
91
146
4
6
Deutsche Bank Guernsey
10
0
1
9
17
43
83
147
1

Averages

All of the girls played 20 Sets.
Amelia Chan 85.00%, Zoe Davis 60.00% and Jasmine Chan 55.00%

JBL Division 3
L to R. Jasmine Chan, Amelia Chan & Zoe Davis

Boys Division 2A

After The weekend of matches the boys remained in fourth place picking up a win against Rotherham Scorpions 4 - 2 and a draw against Ulster 3 - 3. Their losses were 0 - 6 to Market Rasen & Halifax and a 1 - 5 against Pompey.

Table - Junior Boys Division 2A
# Team
P
W
D
L
SF
SA
GF
GA
PF
PA
Points
1
Pompey
10
10
0
0
52
8
162
66
2330
1832
20
2=
Halifax TTC
10
7
0
3
42
18
152
87
2368
2005
14
2=
Market Rasen
10
7
0
3
42
18
143
88
2274
2041
14
4
Ellenborough Boys
10
3
1
6
18
42
84
143
1907
2273
7
5
Ulster
10
2
1
7
20
40
101
140
2182
2362
5
6
Rotherham Scorpions
10
0
0
10
6
54
52
170
1758
2306
0

Averages

George Coulson played 20 Sets, 40.00%: Stuart Herriott 10, 50.00%:
Kevin Fang 18, 22.22%: and Lehman Chan 12, 8.33%


Ellenborough's Boys Kevin, George, Lehman and Stuart with Coaches.


Denise, Emily and Kitty doing some stretching exercises.


George


Denise


Kevin


Amelia, Jasmine and Zoe & coach with the Div. 3 Trophy


Prem. Division Trophy


Div. 3 Trophy

 

Table Tennis England Full Report

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club