ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar
Denise Payet Some Success in Lithuania

Copied from Table Tennis England

Siraj leads England successes in Lithuania

Author: Paul Stimpson
Publish date: June 20, 2016

Shayan Siraj reached the Cadet Boys’ singles final, James Smith & Harry Dai were team silver medallists and Jamie Liu, Denise Payet, Ruby Chan, Charlotte Bardsley and Sam Chesterman also had success at the Lithuania Cadet & Mini Cadet Open.

Siraj finished second in his group and had to come through two matches against team-mates in the knockout stages – beating Jonny McMullan in the last 16 and Smith in the quarters.

He then beat Anton Limonov of Ukraine 3-2 in the semis to set up a final against another Ukrainian, Volodymyr Lushnikov, who had beaten him 3-1 in the group stage.

This time it was closer as Siraj led 2-1, but his opponent came back to win the last two sets and seal it 3-2 (14-12, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9).

Smith and McMullan had earlier won their groups, as had Harry Dai, who was eliminated 3-2 in the last 16 by Stanislav Strogov of Estonia.

Reece Chamdal was second in his group and went out 3-1 to Israel’s Amit Goren in the last 16.

Chesterman was third in his group but then went on to win the consolation event, culminating in a 3-2 win over Mart Luuk of Estonia.

In the Cadet Girls’ singles, Payet reached the semi-finals, where she lost 3-0 to Oleksandra Tsiupko of Ukraine, who had beaten Charlotte Bardsley in the previous round. Bardsley earlier won her group, while Payet was second in hers.

In the Mini Cadet event, Liu topped his group and went on to reach the semi-finals, where he was beaten 3-0 by Russia’s Denis Izumrudov.

In the girls’ event, Chan reached the same stage having finished second in her group and was also beaten by a Russian opponent – Kseniia Valova – in four.

In the team competitions, Liu went one better in partnership with Alexey Perfilyev of Russia as they reached the final. Liu won his two singles, but it was not enough to force victory overall as the Russian A squad beat them 3-2.

Dai and Smith also reached their final in the Cadet Boys, losing 3-1 to Ukraine despite winning the doubles, which featured an epic third set, 3-2 (11-6, 11-9, 21-23, 6-11, 11-6).

Their opponents had knocked out Siraj and McMullan, playing as England II, in the quarter-finals. Chesterman and Chamdal, as England III, also reached the quarters, going down to Russia II.

In the Cadet Girls, Payet and Bardsley reached the semi-finals, going down 3-2 to the second-string Ukraine team, Payet winning won singles and the pair taking the doubles.

In the Mini Cadet Girls, Chan and Emilia Panova of Ukraine reached the quarter-finals, losing 3-0 to Russia’s second string.


About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club