ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar
Denise Payet wins Bronze in Cadet 6 Nations International

Over the weekend of June 4th/5th Denise Payet with Charlotte Bardsley, Mollie Patterson and Gauri Duhan represented England against Hosts France who entered two squads France A and France B, Sweden, Germany and Denmark. On day 1 there was a team competition and on day 2 each player was entered into an individual competition.

The four girls were split into two teams, Denise and Charlotte made up Team A whilst Mollie and Gauri were Team B in a round robin tournament where the A team played against the opponents A team and B against B. The winners of the match were taken by adding the aggregate scores of both matches, a total of ten sets per match.

Day 1 Team.

The Girls’ squad of Denise Payet, Charlotte Bardsley, Gauri Duhan and Mollie Patterson won three and drew one of their matches and were only beaten 6-4 by France, who won every match.

England’s 5-5 draw with Sweden meant the two nations finished with seven points, and Sweden edged the silver medals on countback, with 378 points to England’s 361.

England 6 France B 4
Team A – France B 3 England 2
Charlotte Bardsley bt Agathe Glemba 3-2 (10-12, 3-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6)
Sofia Ray bt Denise Payet 3-0 (14-12, 11-4, 11-7)
Glemba & Ray bt Bardsley & Payet 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4)
Payet bt Glemba 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10)
Ray bt Bardsley 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 15-13)
Team B – England 4 France B 1
Mollie Patterson bt Lucie Mobarek 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8)
Gauri Duhan bt Fiona Fasilleau 3-1 (15-13, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6)
Patterson & Duhan bt Mobarek & Fasilleau 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 13-11)
Duhan bt Mobarek 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 13-15, 6-11, 11-8)
Fasilleau bt Patterson 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4)

France 6 England 4
Team A – England 3 France 2
Payet bt Karen Raharimanana 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 11-2)
Bardsley bt Chloe Chomis 3-2 (5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Raharimanana & Chomis bt Payet & Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-5)
Chomis bt Payet 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Raharimanana 3-2 (6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4)
Team B – France 4 England 1
Lucie Farcy bt Duhan 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-4)
Lou Frete bt Patterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-3)
Bardsley & Duhan bt Farcy & Frete 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Farcy bt Patterson 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6)
Frete bt Duhan 3-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-9)

England 5 Sweden 5
Team A – England 3 Sweden 2
Bardsley bt Alma Roose 3-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Payet bt Jennie Edvinsson 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6)
Roose & Hanna Kjellson bt Bardsley & Payet 3-1 (11-8, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6)
Payet bt Roose 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-9)
Edvinsson bt Bardsley 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-3)
Team B – Sweden 3 England 2
Hanna Kjellson bt Patterson 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
Duhan bt Moa Arvidsson 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Duhan & Patterson bt Arvidsson & Jennie Edvinsson 3-1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Arvidsson bt Patterson 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7)
Kjellson bt Duhan 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2)

England 6 Germany 4
Team A – England 4 Germany 1
Leonie Berger bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7)
Payet bt Ayumu Tsutsui 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8)
Bardsley & Payet bt Berger & Tsutsui 3-1 (3-11, 11-8, 11-1, 13-11)
Payet bt Berger 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Tsutsui 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-7)
Team B – Germany 3 England 2
Patterson bt Katharina Bondarenko-Getz 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 5-11, 11-3)
Naomi Pranjklovic bt Duhan 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6)
Bondarenko-Getz & Pranjklovic bt Patterson & Duhan 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-4)
Pranjklovic bt Patterson 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
Duhan bt Bondarenko-Getz 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6)

England 10 Denmark 0
Team A – England 5 Denmark 0
Payet bt Xenia Rindom 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Louise Andersen 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-4)
Payet & Patterson bt Rindom & Andersen 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 18-16)
Payet bt Andersen 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 12-10)
Bardsley bt Rindom 3-1 (11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10)
Team B – England 5 Denmark 0
Patterson bt Jocefina Haagensen 3-1 (13-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7)
Duhan bt Thea Amalie 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Bardsley & Duhan bt Haagensen & Amalie 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
Patterson bt Amalie 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5)
Duhan bt Haagensen (11-4, 11-3 ret)

Final Standings: 1 France 10pts, 2 Sweden 7pts, 3 England 7pts, 4 France B 4pts, 5 Germany 2pts, 6 Denmark 0pts

Day 2 Individual

Of the four girls competing in Tours, France, only Denise Payet made it out of the groups and she was beaten in the quarter-finals by eventual champion Karen Raharimanana of the host nation. Raharimanana won it 3-2 (11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-2).

Charlotte Bardsley, Mollie Patterson and Gauri Duhan each won two matches out of five to finish fifth in their groups, although Duhan ended on a high by beating Raharimanana in the final match (5, 9, 5).

 


About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Joan Bayman
Website Admin: Bernie Kelly

Facebook & Twitter Admin: Sandy Nash
© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club