ELLENBOROUGH TABLE TENNIS CLUB
Sponsored by Bribar
Sophie gets Top 30 Position in Euro Mini Championships


Left: Sophie, Right: far right with her Euro Mini Teammates.

Ruby Chan, Sophie Chiang and Louis Price secured top-30 finishes at the Euro Minis Championships, while Jamie Liu just missed out.

Chan was England’s highest finisher as she ended in 21st place in the Under-12 Girls category, while Chiang was 24th in the Under-11 Girls.

Price finished 30th in the Under-12 Boys, while Liu narrowly missed out on a place in the main draw in the same category and went on to finish third in the consolation event.

Also competing for England were Amy Marriott in the Under-11 Girls, Anaya Patel in the Under-12s and two Under-11 boys – Bertie Kelly and Adam Szabo.

They were up against some of the best young players on the continent at the event in Schiltigheim, France.

Chan and Chiang had to battle through three group stages and Price four to take their places in the last 32 draws.

Chiang was beaten 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8) by Anastasiva Radzionava of Belarus, while Chan lost 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5) to Russia’s Anastasia Kovrigina and Price was defeated by Eduard Ionescu of Romania 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8).

They then played their way through a series of play-off matches to determine their final finishing positions.

Liu also reached the fourth group stage, but defeats to German and French opponents meant he went into the knockout consolation, where he went on to finish third.

Marriott, Patel, Kelly and Szabo were eliminated in the first group stage and went into the consolation groups.

Kelly won all six matches in the first stage of that competition before being eliminated in the second stage, while Patel and Szabo also picked up some good victories.

Author: Paul Stimpson

Results

Under-11 Girls

Stage 1
Group 11
Boroka Mike (ROM) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-9)
Jekaterina Tiits (EST) bt Marriott 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Emeline Gout (Ile de France) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8)

Group 15
Sophie Chiang bt Sara Tokic (SLO) 3-1 (4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)
Chiang bt Juliette Kop (Alsace) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-2)
Chiang bt Ornella Vinci (Ile de France) 3-0 (11-9, 11-2, 11-5)

Stage 2
Group 10
Chiang bt Aurelie Lemeri (Franche-Comte) 3-1 (3-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-4)
Beatrice Hilla (ROM) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8)

Stage 3
Group 4
Helenka Sommerova (CZE) bt Chiang 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-7)
Chiang bt Maya Douine (Basse-Normandie) 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 13-11)

Round of 32
Anastasiva Radzionava (BLR) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)

Places 17-32
Chiang bt Sara Devos (BEL) 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5)

Places 17-24
Miriam Carnovale (ITA) bt Chiang 3-1 (5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-3)

Places 21-24
Nicole Arlia (ITA) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9)

Places 23-24
Soleane Anciaux (BEL) bt Chiang 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 13-11, 11-2)

Full Report Table Tennis England

About us

Ellenborough Table Tennis Club
Craddock Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 3SP
The Club Tel No: 020 8363 1585
Community Amateur Sports Club No. 05153
Club Location

Contact us

General Enquiry: David Wilson
Membership: Ron Smith 020 8363 8643 or 07957 450792
Hall or Table Booking: Ruth Edelston
Website, Facebook & Twitter Admin: Bernie Kelly

© Copyright 2016 Ellenborough Table Tennis Club